2022 Logie Awards


Award ceremony held on the Gold Coast on Sunday, June 19.

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On Australian Television (Gold Logie)

  • Hamish Blake (Lego Masters Australia, 9Network)
  • Julia Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, Network 10)
  • Karl Stefanovic (Today/60 Minutes, 9Network)
  • Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia/Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10)
  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Seven Network)
  • Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice, Australia Generations, Seven Network)
  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Most Popular Actor

  • Bernard Curry (Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL)
  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)
  • Hugo Weaving (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Ray Meagher (Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, 9Network)
  • Stephen Peacocke (RFDS, Seven Network)

Most Popular Actress

  • Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Anna Torv (The Newsreader, ABC)
  • Bojana Novakovic (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Deborah Mailman (Total Control, ABC)
  • Kitty Flanagan (Fisk, ABC)
  • Sophie Dillman (Home and Away, Seven Network)

Bert Newton Award for Most Popular Presenter

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network 10)
  • Hamish Blake (Lego Masters Australia, 9Network)
  • Leigh Sales (7.30, ABC)
  • Melissa Leong (MasterChef Australia/Celebrity MasterChef Australia, Network 10)
  • Sonia Kruger (Big Brother, Holey Moley, Dancing with The Stars: All Stars, The Voice Australia, The Voice Australia Generations, Seven Network)
  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent

  • Alessandra Rampolla (Married At First Sight, 9Network)
  • Carlos Sanson Jr (Bump, Stan)
  • Matt Evans (Home and Away, Seven Network)
  • Melanie Bracewell (The Cheap Seats, Network 10)
  • Tony Armstrong (News Breakfast, ABC)
  • Will Lodder (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)

Most Popular Drama Program

  • Doctor Doctor (9Network)
  • Home and Away (Seven Network)
  • Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • RFDS (Seven Network)
  • The Newsreader (ABC)
  • Total Control (ABC)

Most Popular Entertainment Program

  • Anh’s Brush with Fame (ABC)
  • Gogglebox Australia, FOXTEL)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • Lego Masters Australia (9Network)
  • The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)
  • The Voice Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Panel or Current Affairs Program

  • 7.30 (ABC)
  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • A Current Affair (9Network)
  • Four Corners (ABC)
  • The Front Bar (Seven Network)
  • The Project (Network 10)

Most Popular Comedy Program

  • Aftertaste (ABC)
  • Fisk (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)
  • The Cheap Seats (Network 10)

Most Popular Reality Program

  • The Block (Fans vs Faves) (9Network)
  • Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
  • I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here (Network 10)
  • Married At First Sight (9Network)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
  • SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network 10)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Love It Or List It Australia, FOXTEL)
  • The Living Room (Network 10)
  • Travel Guides (9Network)

Most Popular Australian Actor or Actress in an International Program

  • Angourie Rice (Mare of Easttown, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Jacki Weaver (Yellowstone, Stan)
  • Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Troye Sivan (Three Months (Paramount+)
  • Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale (SBS)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • Bump (Stan)
  • Love Me (BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • RFDS (Seven Network)
  • The Newsreader (ABC)
  • Wentworth – The Final Sentence (FOXTEL)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Fires (ABC)
  • New Gold Mountain (SBS)
  • The End (FOXTEL)
  • The Tourist (Stan)
  • The Unusual Suspects (SBS)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Hugo Weaving (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Jamie Dornan (The Tourist, Stan)
  • Richard Roxburgh (Fires, ABC)
  • Sam Reid (The Newsreader, ABC)
  • Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Anna Torv (The Newsreader, ABC)
  • Claudia Karvan (Bump, Stan)
  • Deborah Mailman (Total Control, ABC)
  • Isla Fisher (Wolf Like Me, Stan)
  • Miranda Otto (Fires, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Colin Friels (Wakefield, ABC)
  • Damon Herriman (The Tourist, Stan)
  • Hugh Sheridan (Back To The Rafters, Amazon Prime Video)
  • Matt Nable (Mr Inbetween, FOXTEL)
  • William McInnes (The Newsreader, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Heather Mitchell (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL)
  • Mabel Li (New Gold Mountain, SBS)
  • Noni Hazlehurst (The End, FOXTEL)
  • Rachel Griffiths (Total Control, ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment or Comedy Program

  • Heather Mitchell (Love Me, BINGE and FOXTEL)
  • Katrina Milosevic (Wentworth – The Final Sentence, FOXTEL)
  • Mabel Li (New Gold Mountain, SBS)
  • Noni Hazlehurst (The End, FOXTEL)
  • Rachel Griffiths (Total Control, ABC)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

  • Beauty and The Geek (9Network)
  • Celebrity Apprentice Australia (9Network)
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here! (Network 10)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network 10)
  • SAS Australia (Seven Network)

Most Outstanding News Coverage or Public Affairs Report

  • 60 Minutes – ‘Nazi’s Next Door’ (9Network)
  • 7News – War In Ukraine (Seven Network)
  • Four Corners – Bursting The Canberra Bubble (ABC)
  • Insight – Intimate Terrorism (SBS)
  • The Project – Brittany Higgins Interview (Network 10)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2021 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)
  • 2021/2022 Fox Cricket Ashes Coverage (FOXTEL)
  • 2022 Australian Open Women’s Final (9Network)
  • Olympic and Paralympics Games Tokyo 2020 (Seven Network)
  • State of Origin – Game 1 (9Network)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Bluey (ABC)
  • Dive Club (Network 10 & Netflix Australia)
  • Hardball (ABC)
  • Little J & Big Cuz (NITV & ABC)
  • Mikki Vs The World (ABC)

Most Outstanding Factual or Documentary Program

  • Burning (Amazon Prime Video)
  • Firestarter – The Story of Bangarra (ABC)
  • Incarceration Nation (NITV)
  • See What You Made Me Do (SBS)
  • The School That Tried To End Racism (ABC)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • tba