2015 Logie Awards


Public Voted Categories

Best Personality On Australian TV (Gold Logie)

  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)
  • Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)

Best Actor

  • Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Firass Dirani (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC)
  • Stephen Peacocke (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Best Actress

  • Essie Davis (Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)
  • Bonnie Sveen (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)

Best Presenter

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/ The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten)
  • Lee Lin Chin (SBS World News/The Feed, SBS)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

Best New Talent

  • Adam Dovile (Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven)
  • Benson Jack Anthony (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Dan Reilly (The Block, Nine Network)
  • Joel Jackson (Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Foxtel - Showcase/Channel Seven)
  • Pia Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Best Drama Program

  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Home and Away (Channel Seven)
  • House Husbands (Nine Network)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)

Best Entertainment Program

  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Best News Panel Or Current Affairs Program

  • 60 Minutes (Nine Network)
  • Q&A (ABC)
  • Sunrise (Channel Seven)
  • The Project (Network Ten)
  • Today (Nine Network)

Best Reality Program

  • I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Bachelorette Australia (Network Ten)
  • The Block (Nine Network)

Best Sports Program

  • AFL 360 (Foxtel - Fox Footy)
  • Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)
  • The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
  • Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

Best Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Getaway (Nine Network)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel - The LifeStyle Channel)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

Best Factual Program

  • Australian Story (ABC)
  • Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
  • Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox (Foxtel - The LifeStyle Channel/Network Ten)
  • Who Do You Think You Are? (SBS)

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Alex Dimitriades (Matt Bashir, The Principal, SBS)
  • Hugh Dancy (Ellis Ashmead Bartlett, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel - Showcase)
  • Malcolm Kennard (Ivan Milat, Catching Milat, Channel Seven)
  • Patrick Brammall (James Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
  • Sam Neill (Lang Hancock, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Dan Wyllie (Jimmy, No Activity, Stan)
  • David Berry (James Bligh, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Ryan Corr (Corporal MacDonald, Banished, Foxtel - BBC First)
  • Tim Minchin (Jacob, No Activity, Stan)
  • Tim Minchin (Smasher Sullivan, The Secret River, ABC)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Deborah Mailman (Lorraine, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)
  • Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, ABC)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Gina Rinehart, House Of Hancock, Nine Network)
  • Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Sarah Snook (Anna Ivin, The Beautiful Lie, ABC)

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Emily Barclay (Sarah Hayes, Glitch, ABC)
  • Harriet Dyer (Patricia Saunders, Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Rarriwuy Hick (Robyn Davis, Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC)

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • 800 Words (Channel Seven)
  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Glitch (ABC)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel - SoHo

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel - showcase)
  • House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
  • Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door (Channel Seven)
  • The Beautiful Lie (ABC)
  • The Secret River (ABC)

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

  • Gruen (ABC)
  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • The Voice (Nine Network)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering (ABC)
  • The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

  • No Activity (Stan)
  • Open Slather (Foxtel - The Comedy Channel)
  • Please Like Me (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • Utopia (ABC)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • "Iraq-Syria War Coverage" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
  • "Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull" (Foxtel - SKY NEWS LIVE)
  • "Migrant Crisis - Special Report" (ABC 7pm News, ABC)
  • "Paris Attack" (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • "Parramatta Shooting" (Seven News, Channel Seven)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • "Catching A Monster" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • "Hitting Home" (Hitting Home, ABC)
  • "Making A Killing" (Four Corners, ABC)
  • "The Killing Season" (The Killing Season, ABC)
  • "The Siege Survivors" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2015 Australian Open (Channel Seven/7TWO)
  • Emirates Melbourne Cup (Channel Seven)
  • KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)
  • NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final (Nine Network)
  • Holden State Of Origin II (Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Bottersnikes & Gumbles (Channel Seven)
  • Bushwacked! (ABC3)
  • Little Lunch (ABC3)
  • Play Along With Sam (Foxtel - Nick Jr.)
  • Ready For This (ABC3)

Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actor

  • Joel Jackson (Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
  • Joel Jackson (Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli, Foxtel - Showcase)
  • Rahel Romahn (Tarek Ahmad, The Principal, SBS)

Most Outstanding Newcomer - Actress

  • Hannah Monson (Kirstie Darrow, Glitch, ABC)
  • Melina Vidler (Shay Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Sara West (Liza Minnelli, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)

The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow

  • Benson Jack Anthony (Arlo Turner, 800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Ky Baldwin (Young Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven)
  • Olivia DeJonge (Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Noni Hazlehurst