2014 Logie Awards

Public Voted Categories

Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)

  • Carrie Bickmore
  • Scott Cam
  • Essie Davis
  • Asher Keddie
  • Andy Lee
  • Steve Peacocke

Most Popular Actress

  • Asher Keddie
  • Essie Davis
  • Marta Dusseldorp
  • Rebecca Gibney
  • Julia Morris

Most Popular Actor

  • Chris Lilley
  • Dan Ewing
  • Hugh Sheridan
  • Matthew LeNevez
  • Steve Peacocke

Most Popular Presenter

  • Adam Hills
  • Andy Lee
  • Carrie Bickmore
  • Hamish Blake
  • Scott Cam

Most Popular New Talent

  • Abby Earl
  • Bonnie Sveen
  • Caren Pistorius
  • Johnny Ruffo
  • Timomatic

Most Popular Drama Series

  • Home and Away
  • House Husbands
  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries
  • Offspring
  • Winners and Losers

Most Popular Light Entertainment Program

  • Hamish and Andy's Gap Year Asia
  • Ja'mie: Private School Girl
  • The Project
  • The Voice
  • The X Factor Australia

Most Popular Reality Program

  • Big Brother
  • The Block: All Stars
  • The Block: Skyhigh
  • Bondi Rescue
  • My Kitchen Rules

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

  • Better Homes & Gardens
  • Domestic Blitz: The Block
  • Embarrassing Bodies Downunder
  • The Living Room
  • Selling Houses Australia

Most Popular Sports Program

  • Before the Game
  • AFL Footy Show
  • The Cricket Show
  • NRL Footy Show
  • Wide World of Sports

Industry Voted Categories:

Most Outstanding Drama Series

  • A Place To Call Home (Channel Seven)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Redfern Now (ABC1)
  • The Time Of Our Lives (ABC1)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel/ SoHo)

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

  • An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
  • Better Man (SBS ONE)
  • Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (ABC1)
  • Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
  • Top Of The Lake (Foxtel/UKTV)

Most Outstanding Actor

  • Chris Lilley (Ja'mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
  • Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC1)
  • David Wenham (Better Man, SBS ONE)
  • Kirk Page (Redfern Now, ABC1)
  • Lachy Hulme (Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Actress

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Claudia Karvan (The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1)
  • Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Foxtel/ SoHo)
  • Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Mandy McElhinney (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)

Most Outstanding Newcomer

  • Anna Bamford (Wonderland, Network Ten)
  • Caren Pistorius (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
  • Meyne Wyatt (Redfern Now, ABC1)
  • Remy Hii (Better Man, SBS ONE)
  • Shareena Clanton (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment

  • Housos (SBS ONE)
  • It's A Date (ABC1)
  • Please Like Me (ABC2)
  • The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
  • Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

Most Outstanding News Coverage

  • Crisis in Cairo — Brett Mason (World News Australia, SBS ONE)
  • The Dark Side of the Force (Seven News, Channel Seven)
  • Leadership Spill (Foxtel/ SKY NEWS)
  • "Missing the boat" Jaymes Diaz Interview (Ten Eyewitness News, Network Ten)
  • NSW Bushfires (Nine News, Nine Network)

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

  • Drugs in Sport — Stephen Dank (7.30, ABC1)
  • A Gracious Gift (Four Corners, ABC1)
  • Manus Island (Dateline, SBS ONE)
  • Prime Suspect (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
  • Prisoner X — The Australian Connection (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)

Most Outstanding Children's Program

  • Dance Academy (ABC3)
  • Move It Mob Style (NITV)
  • Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
  • Play Along With Sam (Foxtel/Nick Jr)
  • Play School (ABC4Kids)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

  • Desert War (ABC1)
  • Dirty Business (SBS ONE)
  • Jabbed (SBS ONE)
  • Kings Cross ER: St Vincent's Hospital (Foxtel/Crime & Investigation Network)
  • Redesign My Brain (ABC1)

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

  • 2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
  • 2013 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network)
  • 2013 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • The Ashes Cricket — Australia v England (Nine Network)
  • Tour de France (SBS ONE)

Hall of Fame Inductee

  • Peter Harvey