The 54th Logie Awards was held Sunday, April 15 at Melbourne's Crown Entertainment complex
Public Voted Categories
Most Popular Personality On TV (Gold Logie)
- Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
- Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten/Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants, ABC1)
- Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
- Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)
- Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Most Popular Actress
- Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten/Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants, ABC1)
- Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network/Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
- Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
- Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Actor
- Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
- Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
- Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
- Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
- Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Presenter
- Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
- Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
- Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
- Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year, Nine Network)
- Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)
Most Popular New Female Talent
- Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
- Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
- Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)
- Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)
Most Popular New Male Talent
- Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
- Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
- Steve Peacocke (Darryl "Brax" Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
- Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)
Most Popular Drama Series
- Home And Away (Channel Seven)
- Offspring (Network Ten)
- Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
- Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
- Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)
Most Popular Sports Program
- 2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
- Before The Game (Network Ten)
- The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
- The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
- Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)
Most Popular Reality Program
- Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
- MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
- My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
- The Block (Nine Network)
- The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)
Most Popular Factual Program
- Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
- Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
- Border Security: Australia's Front Line (Channel Seven)
- RPA (Nine Network)
- World's Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)
Most Popular Lifestyle Program
- Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
- Getaway (Nine Network)
- iFISH (Network Ten)
- Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
- Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL)
Most Popular Light Entertainment Program
- Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)
- Hamish & Andy's Gap Year (Nine Network)
- Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
- Sunrise (Channel Seven)
- The Project (Network Ten)
Industry Voted Categories:
Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
- Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)
- Offspring (Network Ten)
- Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
- The Slap (ABC1)
- Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
Most Outstanding Actor
- Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
- David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
- Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
- Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)
- Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Most Outstanding Actress
- Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
- Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
- Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
- Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
- Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)
Most Outstanding News Coverage
- "Lockyer Valley Flood" (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
- "Qantas Grounded" (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)
- "Skype Scandal" (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
- "The Queensland Floods" (Nine News, Nine Network)
- "Unfinished Business" (SBS World News Australia, SBS)
Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report
- A Bloody Business (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
- After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
- Rescue 500 (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
- Salma In The Square (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
- Tour Of Duty: Australia's Secret War (Network Ten)
Most Outstanding Factual Program
- Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
- Leaky Boat (ABC1)
- Mrs Carey's Concert (ABC1)
- Outback Fight Club (SBS)
- Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL))
Most Outstanding Light Entertainment
- Australia's Got Talent (Channel Seven)
- Gruen Planet (ABC1)
- Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
- Talkin' 'Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
- The Project (Network Ten)
Most Outstanding Sports Coverage
- 2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
- 2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
- 2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
- State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
- Tour de France 2011 (SBS)
Most Outstanding Children's Program
- Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)
- Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
- My Place (ABC3)
- Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
- Scope (Network Ten)
Graham Kennedy award for most outstanding new talent
- Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
- Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
- Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
- Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
- Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)
Hall of Fame Inductee
|
|