Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019

Television

Best Drama Series

  • BLOOM David Maher, David Taylor, Glen Dolman, Sue Seeary – Playmaker Media (Stan)
  • MR INBETWEEN Michele Bennett – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE Stephen Corvini, Penny Chapman, Matt Cameron, Penny Win, Carly Heaton – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • TOTAL CONTROL Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Rachel Griffiths – Blackfella Films (ABC)
  • WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • THE CRY Claire Mundell, Brian Kaczynski, Stuart Menzies –Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • FIGHTING SEASON Kylie du Fresne, Blake Ayshford, Elisa Argenzio – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • THE HUNTING Sophie Hyde, Lisa Scott, Rebecca Summerton –Closer Productions (SBS)
  • LAMBS OF GOD Jason Stephens, Helen Bowden, Sarah Lambert, Elisa Argenzio – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • ON THE ROPES Helen Bowden, Courtney Wise, Jason Stephens – Lingo Pictures (SBS)

Best Comedy Program

  • FRAYED Clelia Mountford, Sharon Horgan, Nicole O'Donohue, Kevin Whyte – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • THE LETDOWN Linda Micsko, Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
  • ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • SAMMY J Sammy J, Michelle Buxton, Chris McDonald – Buxstock Entertainment (ABC)
  • UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

Best Entertainment Program

  • AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Amelia Fisk, Mark Barlin – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
  • AUSTRALIA'S GOT TALENT Digby Mitchell, David Briegel-Jones, Jonathon Summerhayes – FremantleMedia Australia (Seven Network)
  • HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Tom Gleeson, Charlie Pickering, John Tabbagh –Thinkative Television (ABC)
  • LEGO® MASTERS AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Eoin Maher, AJ Johnson – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
  • The Masked Singer Sean Kneale, Janine Cooper – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

Best Factual Entertainment Program

  • GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten/Foxtel)
  • GRUEN Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Wil Anderson, Sarah Douglas – CJZ (ABC)
  • TODD SAMPSON'S BODY HACK Chris Hilton, David Alrich, Todd Sampson – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
  • WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE Maxine Gray – Warner Bros (SBS)
  • YOU CAN'T ASK THAT Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Frances O'Riordan – Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)

Best Lifestyle Program

  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA Olivia Hoopmann, Joshua Martin – SBS (SBS)
  • GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Brooke Bayvel, Michael O'Neill – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Sally Joyce, Sonia Harding, Geoff Fitzpatrick – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Best Reality Series

  • AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • THE BLOCK Julian Cress, David Barbour – Nine Network, Cavalier Television (Nine Network)
  • Married At First Sight Australia Tara McWilliams, Emma Lamb, Kate Feely – Endemol Shine Australia (Nine Network)
  • MASTERCHEF Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, David Dutton, Nicole Anthony, Therese Hegarty, Angus Ross – Seven Studios (Seven Network)

Best Children's Television Program

  • BLUEY Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Sam Moor – Ludo Studio (ABC Kids)
  • DROP DEAD WEIRD Sally Browning, Monica O'Brien, Kylie Mascord – Ambience Entertainment, Air Pig Productions, Telegael (7Two)
  • HARDBALL Catherine Nebauer, Joe Weatherstone, Bernadette O'Mahony, Jan Stradling – Northern Pictures (ABCME)
  • THE INBESTIGATORS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – Gristmill (ABCME)
  • THE UNLISTED Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Justine Flynn – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

Best Sports Entertainment Program

  • AFL 360 Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
  • BOUNCE Bill Cannon – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
  • THE FRONT BAR Adrian Brown, Richard Molloy, Mick Molloy, Greg Sitch, Adam Rowe – Front Bar Enterprises (Seven Network)
  • ON THE COUCH Ben Roberts – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
  • SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS Ben Churchill, Matty Johns, John Singleton – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

Best Sports Coverage

  • 2018/19 SEVEN’S SUMMER OF CRICKET – Seven Network
  • AFL 2019 – Foxtel – Fox Sports
  • THE AUSTRALIAN OPEN 2019 – Nine Network
  • STATE OF ORIGIN – Nine Network
  • TEST CRICKET LIVE ON FOX – Foxtel – Fox Sports

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Patrick Brammall GLITCH – Matchbox Pictures (ABC)
  • Bryan Brown BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
  • Ewen Leslie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • Sam Reid LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Scott Ryan MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Jenna Coleman THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • Essie Davis LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Ann Dowd LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Deborah Mailman TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
  • Anna Torv SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Alison Bell THE LETDOWN – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – What Horse?, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola UTOPIA - Working Dog Productions (ABC)
  • Rob Sitch UTOPIA – Working Dog Productions (ABC)
  • Miranda Tapsell GET KRACK!N – A Katering Productions, Guesswork Television (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Damon Herriman LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Damon Herriman MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Ewen Leslie FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Richard Roxburgh THE HUNTING – Closer Productions (SBS)
  • John Stanton BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Kate Box LES NORTON – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
  • Rachel Griffiths TOTAL CONTROL – Blackfella Films (ABC)
  • Asher Keddie THE CRY – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • Brooke Satchwell MR INBETWEEN – Blue-Tongue Films, Jungle Entertainment, Pariah Productions (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Jacki Weaver BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy Series

  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
  • THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos – Closer Productions (SBS)
  • TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins – Blackfella Films (ABC)

Best Direction In Nonfiction Television

  • AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS V CONTENDERS (Episode 1) Richard Franc – Endemol Shine Australia (Network Ten)
  • BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann – SBS (SBS)
  • EMPLOYABLE ME (Episode 1– Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O’Clery – Northern Pictures (ABC)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • THE CRY (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • THE HUNTING (Episode 3 – #shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken – Closer Productions (SBS)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • UTOPIA (Episode 2 – Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – Working Dog Productions (ABC)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • THE CRY (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR CHINA (Episode 1 – Beijing) Gilbert Farkas – SBS (SBS)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Don McAlpine – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Best Editing In Television

  • THE CRY (Episode 2) Alastair Reid – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel –
  • Showcase)
  • TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Deborah Peart – Blackfella Films (ABC)
  • THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Mat Evans – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

Best Sound In Television

  • BODY HACK (Episode 1 – Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory – Essential Media Group (Network Ten)
  • FRAYED (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul
  • Devescovi, Mia Stewart – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • TOTAL CONTROL (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew – Blackfella Films (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • THE CRY (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe – Synchronicity Films in association with December Media (ABC)
  • FRAYED (Episode 1) Bryony Marks – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • THE UNLISTED (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg – Aquarius Films in association with Buster Productions (ABCME)

Best Production Design In Television

  • FRAYED (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • THE LETDOWN (Episode 2 – The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford – Giant Dwarf (ABC)
  • SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE (Episode 1 – Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • FRAYED (Episode 1) Nina Edwards – Merman Television, Guesswork Television (ABC)
  • LAMBS OF GOD (Episode 1 – The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • LES NORTON (Episode 1 – You Wouldn’t Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles – Roadshow Rough Diamond (ABC)
  • THE MASKED SINGER (Episode 1 – Face Off 1) Tim Chappel – Warner Bros (Network Ten)

Subscription Television

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter

  • Maggie Beer THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Claire Hooper THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Margaret Pomeranz SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
  • Yvonne Sampson – LEAGUE LIFE, FOX LEAGUE GAME DAY HOSTING – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter

  • Graeme Blundell SCREEN – Foxtel (Foxtel – Arts)
  • Ron Iddles RON IDDLES: THE GOOD COP – CJZ (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
  • Matty Johns SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE MATTY JOHNS PODCAST – Fox Sports Australia (Foxtel – Fox Sports)
  • Peter Maddison GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA & LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA – Beyond Productions (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Subscription Television Award for Best Female New Talent

  • Asha Boswarva LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Usha Cornish BLOOM – Playmaker Media (Stan)
  • Paulene Gibson WENTWORTH – FremantleMedia Australia (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Emma Lancaster LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Yvonne Rae LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Subscription Television Award for Best Male New Talent

  • Marco Alosio FIGHTING SEASON – Goalpost Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Frederick du Rietz SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Fletcher Kennedy SECRET CITY: UNDER THE EAGLE – Matchbox Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Diesel La Torraca LAMBS OF GOD – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)

Feature Film

Best Film

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Basil Iwanyk, Gary Hamilton, Julie Ryan, Jomon Thomas – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Michele Bennett, Nash Edgerton, Danny Gabai – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Liz Watts, David Michôd, Joel Edgerton –
  • Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Kristina Ceyton, Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Jennifer Kent –
  • Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • RIDE LIKE A GIRL Richard Keddie, Rachel Griffiths, Susie Montague – The Film Company, Magdalene Media
  • TOP END WEDDING Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne, Kate Croser – Goalpost Pictures

Best Indie Film

  • ACUTE MISFORTUNE Thomas M. Wright, Virginia Kay, Jamie Houge, Liz Kearney – Arenamedia, Plot Media, Blackheath Films
  • BOOK WEEK Heath Davis, Joanne Weatherstone – Crash House Productions
  • BUOYANCY Rodd Rathjen, Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Rita Walsh – Causeway Films
  • EMU RUNNER Imogen Thomas, Victor Evatt, Antonia Barnard, John Fink – Emu Runner Film
  • SEQUIN IN A BLUE ROOM Samuel Van Grinsven, Sophie Hattch, Linus Gibson

Best Direction

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Mirrah Foulkes – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING David Michôd – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Lead Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • Baykali Ganambarr THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • Damon Herriman JUDY & PUNCH – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • Dev Patel HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • Hugo Weaving HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions

Best Lead Actress

  • Nazanin Boniadi HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • Aisling Franciosi THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • Teresa Palmer RIDE LIKE A GIRL – The Film Company, Magdalene Media
  • Miranda Tapsell TOP END WEDDING – Goalpost Pictures
  • Mia Wasikowska JUDY & PUNCH – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions

Best Supporting Actor

  • Joel Edgerton THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • Damon Herriman THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • Andrew Luri HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions
  • Ben Mendelsohn THE KING – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • Michael Sheasby THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Supporting Actress

  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey HOTEL MUMBAI – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • Magnolia Maymuru THE NIGHTINGALE – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • Hilary Swank I AM MOTHER – The Penguin Empire, Southern Light Films
  • Bolude Watson HEARTS AND BONES – Night Kitchen Productions
  • Ursula Yovich TOP END WEDDING – Goalpost Pictures

Best Asian Film

  • ANDHADHUN Sriram Raghavan, Sanjay Rautray, Keval Garg – Viacom18 Motion Pictures, Sanjay Routray
  • GULLY BOY Zoya Akhtar, Ritesh Sidhwani, Farhan Akhtar – Excel Entertainment, Tiger Baby
  • HELLO, LOVE, GOODBYE Cathy Garcia-Molina, Olivia M. Lamasan, Carlo L. Katigbak – ABS-CBN Films, A Star Cinema Production
  • NE ZHA Jiao Zi, Wei Yunyun, Liu Wenzhang – Beijing Enlight Pictures Co., Horgos Coloroom Pictures Co., Horgos Cococartoon Co., Khorgos October Culture Media Co.
  • PARASITE Bong Joon-Ho, Young-Hwan Jang, Yang-kwon Moon, Kwak Sin-ae – Barunson E&A, C/O Madman Entertainment
  • SHADOW Zhang Yimou, Ellen Eliasoph, Zhang Zhao, Pang Liwei, Liu Jun, Wang Xiaozhu – Perfect Village Entertainment HK, Le Vision Pictures (Beijing) Co., Shanghai Tencent Pictures Culture Media Company
  • SUPER DELUXE Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Ezhilmathy SD – Tyler Durden, Kino Fist
  • THE WANDERING EARTH Frant Gwo, Gong Geer, Wang Hong – Beijing Culture Motion Pictures Entertainment, China Film, Beijing Dengfeng International Media Co.
  • WE ARE LITTLE ZOMBIES Makoto Nagahisa, Taihei Yamanishi, Shinichi Takahashi, Haruki Yokoyama, Haruhiko Hasegawa – Nikkatsu Corporation

Best Screenplay

  • HOTEL MUMBAI John Collee, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Mirrah Foulkes – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING David Michôd, Joel Edgerton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Jennifer Kent – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Cinematography

  • DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Ben Nott – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
  • HOTEL MUMBAI Nick Remy Matthews – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • THE KING Adam Arkapaw – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Radek Ladczuk – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Editing

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Peter McNulty, Anthony Maras – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Dany Cooper – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING Peter Sciberras – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Simon Njoo – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Sound

  • DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Liam Egan – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
  • HOTEL MUMBAI Sam Petty, Pete Smith, Nakul Kamte, James Currie, Peter Ristic – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • THE KING Robert Mackenzie, Sam Petty, Gareth John, Leah Katz, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Robert Mackenzie, Dean Ryan, Leah Katz, Pete Smith – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Original Music Score

  • DANGER CLOSE: THE BATTLE OF LONG TAN Caitlin Yeo – Red Dune Films, Deeper Water Films
  • HOTEL MUMBAI Volker Bertelmann aka Hauschka – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH François Tétaz – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • RIDE LIKE A GIRL David Hirschfelder – The Film Company, Magdalene Media

Best Production Design

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Steven Jones-Evans – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Jo Ford – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Alex Holmes – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Best Costume Design

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Anna Borghesi – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • JUDY & PUNCH Edie Kurzer – Vice Media LLC, Blue-Tongue Films, Pariah Productions
  • THE KING Jane Petrie – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Margot Wilson – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Documentary

Best Documentary

  • THE AUSTRALIAN DREAM Daniel Gordon, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virgina Whitwell, John Battsek – GoodThing Production Company, Passion Pictures
  • THE EULOGY Janine Hosking, Katey Grusovin, Trish Lake – iKandy Films, Freshwater Pictures, Grusoflix
  • THE FINAL QUARTER Ian Darling, Mary Macrae – Shark Island Productions
  • IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell, Sophie Hyde, Rachel Naninaaq Edwardson, Larissa Behrendt – Closer Productions
  • MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Maya Gnyp, John Battsek, Sue Murray, Mark Fennessy, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot – Ghost Pictures

Best Documentary or Factual Program

  • AUSTRALIA IN COLOUR Jo-anne McGowan, Jennifer Peedom – Stranger Than Fiction Films (SBS)
  • EMPLOYABLE ME Karina Holden, Jenni Wilks – Northern Pictures (ABC)
  • EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Jaya Balendra, Elise Worthington, Sue Spencer – ABC (ABC)
  • GATWICK – THE LAST CHANCE HOTEL Jason Byrne – Positive Ape (ABC)
  • OLD PEOPLE’S HOME FOR 4 YEAR OLDS Debbie Cuell, Brooke Hulsman – Endemol Shine Australia (ABC)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
  • FINKE: THERE AND BACK Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh – Brindle Films
  • IN MY BLOOD IT RUNS Maya Newell – Closer Productions
  • MAGICAL LAND OF OZ (Episode 1 – Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw – Northern Pictures, Oxford Scientific Films (ABC)

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy – Big Stories (ABC)
  • EXPOSED: THE CASE OF KELI LANE (Episode 1 – Truth and Lies) Lile Judickas – ABC (ABC)
  • THE FINAL QUARTER Sally Fryer – Shark Island Productions
  • MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin – Ghost Pictures

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • 100 DAYS TO VICTORY (Episode 1 – The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda – Electric Pictures (Foxtel – History)
  • DEFEND, CONSERVE, PROTECT Chris Goodes – Revolution Pictures
  • DON’T STOP THE MUSIC Nicholas Dunlop – Artemis Media (ABC)
  • MYSTIFY MICHAEL HUTCHENCE Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, LynnMaree Milburn – Ghost Pictures

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • 2040 Bryony Marks – GoodThing Productions
  • THE CULT OF THE FAMILY (Episode 1 – Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown – Big Stories (ABC)
  • THE LEUNIG FRAGMENTS Luke Altmann – Film Camp
  • MARTHA: A PICTURE STORY Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer – Projector Films

Casting

Best Casting

  • HOTEL MUMBAI Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar – Hotel Mumbai Double Guess Productions
  • THE KING Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, Blue-Tongue Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Barrett – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories
  • TOTAL CONTROL Anousha Zarkesh – Blackfella Films (ABC)

Visual Effects or Animation

Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • AQUAMAN Kelvin McIlwain, Kimberly Nelson LoCascio, Josh Simmonds, David Nelson – Method Studios
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL Chris Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth, Greg Jowle – Animal Logic
  • DUMBO Richard Stammers, Hal Couzens, Hayley Williams, Dennis Jones, Corinne Teng – Rising Sun Pictures
  • I AM MOTHER Jonathan Dearing, Chris Spry – Fin Design + Effects
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Adam Gailey – Luma Pictures

Hair and Make-Up

Best Hair and Make-Up

  • THE KING Alessandro Bertolazzi – Plan B Entertainment, Porchlight Films, A Yoki Inc, BlueTongue Films
  • LAMBS OF GOD Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams – Lingo Pictures (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • NEKROTRONIC Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti – Hopscotch Features, Guerrilla Films
  • THE NIGHTINGALE Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O’Brien – Causeway Films, Made Up Stories

Short Form

Best Short Animation

  • JASPER Simon Rippingale, Alesandra Grasso
  • PINCHPOT Greg Holfeld
  • SOHRAB AND RUSTUM Lee Whitmore – Susan Lane Studio
  • SOLE Yori Narpati, Erika Ju, Quynh Truong

Best Short Film

  • THE EGG Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar – Good Egg Creative
  • REBOOTED Michael Shanks, Nicholas Colla, Chris Hocking – LateNite Films
  • SNARE Madeleine Gottlieb, Tom Slater – Grand Illusions
  • YULUBIDYI – UNTIL THE END Curtis Taylor, Nathan Mewett, Glen Stasiuk

Best Short Documentary

  • DEMONIC Pia Borg, Anna Vincent, Bonnie McBride – Ritual Pictures, SLA Films
  • HOME FRONT – FACING AUSTRALIA’S CLIMATE EMERGENCY Luke Taylor
  • WAR MOTHERS: UNBREAKABLE Stefan Bugryn, Steven Zelko
  • WOVEN THREADS Michi Marosszeky, Paul Sullivan – Benchmark Media and Entertainment

Online

Best Online Drama or Comedy

  • AUNTY DONNA – GLENNRIDGE SECONDARY COLLEGE Katherine Dale, Rachel Millar, Max Miller, Aunty Donna – Haven’t You Done Well Productions
  • CONTENT Meg O’Connell, Daley Pearson, Jackson Lapsley Scott, Anna Barnes – Ludo Studio
  • KOALA MAN Michael Cusack, Mike Cowap – Princess Pictures
  • OVER AND OUT Adele Vuko, Christiaan Van Vuuren, Bridget Callow-Wright, Gemma Knight, Abi Tabone – Midwinter Films
  • ROBBIE HOOD Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney, Meg O’Connell, Charlie Aspinwall – Ludo Studio, Since1788 Productions

Online

Best Online Entertainment

  • BOUNCE PATROL
  • CKN TOYS
  • GEORGIA PRODUCTIONS
  • HOW TO BASIC
  • OZZY MAN REVIEWS
  • PRIMITIVE TECHNOLOGY
  • WENGIE