Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016

The 5th AACTA Awards were presented on November 30 and December 09, 2015

Longford Lyell Award

  • Cate Blanchett

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Adam Arkapaw

Television

Best Children's Television Series

  • Little Lunch — Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC3)
  • The New Adventures Of Figaro Pho — Daniel Fill, Frank Verheggen, Luke Jurevicius (ABC3)
  • Nowhere Boys Series 2 — Beth Frey (ABC3)
  • Ready For This — Darren Dale, Miranda Dear, Joanna Werner (ABC3)

Best Television Comedy Series

  • Danger 5 Series 2 — Kate Croser, Dario Russo (SBS)
  • Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane — Donna Andrews, Stu Connolly (ABC)
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell — Shaun Micallef, Peter Beck (ABC)
  • Utopia — Michael Hirsh, Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Television Best Light Entertainment Series

  • Dirty Laundry Live — Tarni James, Peter Lawler, Rachel Millar, Richard Kelly (ABC)
  • Judith Lucy Is All Woman — Anna Bateman, Judith Lucy (ABC)
  • Julia Zemiro's Home Delivery — Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray (ABC)
  • The Weekly With Charlie Pickering — Charlie Pickering, Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Frank Bruzzese (ABC)

Best Reality Television Series

  • Masterchef Australia — Margaret Bashfield, Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules 6 — Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps (Seven Network)
  • Real Housewives Of Melbourne, Season 2 — Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Virginia Hodgson (Foxtel Arena)
  • The Voice Australia — Richard Rietveld (Nine Network)
  • The X Factor — Digby Mitchell (Seven Network)

Best Television Drama Series

  • Glitch — Tony Ayres, Louise Fox, Ewan Burnett (ABC)
  • Love Child Series 2 — Tom Hoffie (Nine Network)
  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 3 — Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox (ABC)
  • Wentworth Series 3 — Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden (Foxtel Soho)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • Banished — Sita Williams, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jamie Laurenson, Brett Popplewell (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door — Kerrie Mainwaring, Rory Callaghan (Seven Network)
  • The Principal — Ian Collie (SBS)
  • The Secret River — Stephen Luby (ABC)

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy Series

  • Banished Episode 7 — Jeffrey Walker (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Michael Rymer (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 — Shawn Seet (Seven Network)
  • The Principal Episode 1 — Kriv Stenders (SBS)

Best Direction In a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

  • Hipsters Episode 1 — What Is A Hipster? — Seth Larney (SBS2)
  • Judith Lucy Is All Woman Episode 2 — Hanky Panky — Anna Bateman (ABC)
  • Julia Zemiro's Home Delivery Episode 7 — Waleed Aly — Damian Davis (ABC)
  • Kitchen Cabinet Episode 7 — Clive Palmer — Stamatia Maroupas (ABC)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 2 — Michael Miller (Seven Network)
  • The Principal Episode 1 — Kristen Dunphy (SBS)
  • Utopia Episode 1 — A Fresh Start — Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Wayne Blair — Redfern Now: Promise Me (ABC)
  • Joel Jackson — Deadline Gallipoli (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Joel Jackson — Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door (Seven Network)
  • Oliver Jackson-Cohen — The Secret River (ABC)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Deborah Mailman — Redfern Now — Promise Me (ABC)
  • Pamela Rabe — Wentworth Series 3 (Foxtel Soho)
  • Peta Sergeant — House Of Hancock (Nine Network)
  • Sarah Snook — The Secret River (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • John Bach — Gallipoli Episode 6 — If Only ... (Nine Network)
  • Ky Baldwin — Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)
  • Lachy Hulme — The Secret River Part 1 (ABC)
  • Rahel Romahn — The Principal Episode 2 (SBS)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Harriet Dyer — Love Child Series 2 Episode 3 (Nine Network)
  • Rarriwuy Hick — Redfern Now — Promise Me (ABC)
  • Hannah Monson — Glitch Episode 4 (ABC)
  • Sigrid Thornton — Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 (Seven Network)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Nathan Lovejoy — Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola — Utopia (ABC)
  • Randy — Sammy J & Randy In Ricketts Lane (ABC)
  • Emily Taheny — Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • Banished Episode 6 — Martin Mcgrath ACS (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Geoffrey Hall ACS (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Redfern Now — Promise Me — Mark Wareham ACS (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 — Bruce Young (ABC)

Best Editing In Television

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Martin Connor, Dany Cooper ASE (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Little Lunch Episode 5 — The Top Of The Fireman's Pole — Annabelle Johnson (ABC3)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 — Deborah Peart ASE (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now — Promise Me — Nicholas Holmes ASE (ABC)

Best Sound In Television

  • Banished Episode 6 — Paul Brincat, Gary Desmond, Dan Johnson (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Des Kenneally, Robert Mackenzie (Foxtel Showcase))
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 — Grant Shepherd, Ashley Irwin, Ian Neilson, Ben Anderson, Nigel Croydon, Robert Sullivan (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now: Promise Me — Rainier Davenport, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Wes Chew, Tom Herdman, Annie Breslin, Blair Slater (ABC)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — David Bridie (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Glitch Episode 4 — Cornel Wilczek (ABC)
  • Redfern Now — Promise Me — Antony Partos (ABC)
  • The Secret River Part 1 — Burkhard Dallwitz (ABC)

Best Production Design In Television

  • Banished Episode 6 — Claire Kenny (Foxtel BBC First)
  • Deadline Gallipoli Part 1 — Pete Baxter (Foxtel Showcase)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 — Tim Ferrier (Seven Network)
  • The Secret River Part 1 — Herbert Pinter (ABC)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • House Of Hancock Part 1 — Shareen Beringer (Nine Network)
  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Series 3, Episode 1 — Death Defying Feats — Marion Boyce (ABC)
  • Peter Allen — Not The Boy Next Door Episode 1 — Jenny Miles (Seven Network)
  • The Secret River Part 1 — Edie Kurzer (ABC)

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • Ernie Biscuit — Adam Elliot
  • The Meek — Laura DimaIo, Joe Brumm
  • The Orchestra — Mikey Hill, Melanie Brunt
  • The Story Of Percival Pilts — John Lewis, Janette Goodey

Best Short Fiction Film

  • Flat Daddy — Annie Kinnane, Matt Holcomb
  • Karroyul — Kelrick Martin, Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly
  • Nulla Nulla — Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-Maloney
  • Reg Makes Contact — Corrie Chen, Jiao Chen, Raquelle David

Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • Gayby Baby — Charlotte Mars
  • Only The Dead — Patrick Mcdonald, Michael Ware
  • Sherpa — Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
  • That Sugar Film — Nick Batzias, Damon Gameau
  • Women He's Undressed — Damien Parer, Gillian Armstrong

Best Documentary Television Program

  • Between A Frock And A Hard Place — Jo-anne Mcgowan (ABC)
  • The Cambodian Space Project — Not Easy Rock'n'roll — Richard Kuipers (ABC)
  • The Killing Season — Deborah Masters, Sarah Ferguson (ABC)
  • Prison Songs — Harry Bardwell, Kelrick Martin (SBS)

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • The Killing Season, Episode 2 — Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) — Deborah Masters (ABC)
  • Only The Dead — Bill Guttentag, Michael Ware
  • Prison Songs — Kelrick Martin (SBS)
  • Uranium: Twisting The Dragon's Tail, Episode 1 — The Rock That Became A Bomb — Wain Fimeri, Steve Westh (SBS)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • The Killing Season, Episode 2 — Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) — Louie Eroglu ACS (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef, Episode 1 — Nick Robinson, Luke Peterson, Jon Shaw (ABC)
  • Prison Songs — Torstein Dyrting ACS (SBS)
  • Sherpa — Renan Ozturk, Hugh Miller, Ken Sauls

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • The Cambodian Space Project — Not Easy Rock'n'roll — Andrea Lang ASE (ABC)
  • The Killing Season, Episode 2 — Great Moral Challenge (2009-2010) — Lile Judickas (ABC)
  • Only The Dead — Jane Moran
  • Sherpa — Christian Gazal

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • The Cambodian Space Project — Not Easy Rock'n'roll — Keith Thomas (ABC)
  • Life On The Reef, Episode 1 — Caspar Mazzotti, Craig Beckett, Dan Miau, Terry Meehan (ABC)
  • Only The Dead — Steve Burgess, Leah Katz, Andy Wright, Chris Goodes CAS
  • Prison Songs — Glenn Martin, Kim Lord (SBS)

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • Only The Dead — Michael Yezerksi
  • Prison Songs — Shellie Morris, Casey Bennetto, Tim Cole (SBS)
  • Sherpa — Antony Partos
  • Uranium: Twisting The Dragon's Tail, Episode 1 — The Rock That Became A Bomb — Dale Cornelius (SBS)

Feature Film

Best Film

  • The Dressmaker — Sue Maslin
  • Holding The Man — Kylie Du Fresne
  • Last Cab To Darwin — Greg Duffy, Lisa Duff, Jeremy Sims
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Doug Mitchell, Pj Voeten, George Miller
  • Paper Planes — Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearne

Best Direction

  • The Dressmaker — Jocelyn Moorhouse
  • Holding The Man — Neil Armfield
  • Last Cab To Darwin — Jeremy Sims
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller

Best Original Screenplay

  • Cut Snake — Blake Ayshford
  • Kill Me Three Times — James McFarland
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, Nico Lathouris
  • Paper Planes — Robert Connolly, Steve Worland

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Holding The Man — Tommy Murphy
  • Last Cab To Darwin — Reg Cribb, Jeremy Sims
  • Ruben Guthrie — Brendan Cowell

Best Cinematography

  • The Dressmaker — Donald M. McAlpine ACS, ASC
  • Last Cab To Darwin — Steve Arnold ACS
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — John Seale ASC, ACS
  • Oddball — Damian Wyvill ACS

Best Editing

  • Cut Snake — Andy Canny
  • The Dressmaker — Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
  • Holding The Man — Dany Cooper ASE
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel

Best Sound

  • The Dressmaker — Andrew Ramage, Glenn Newnham, Chris Goodes Cas, David Williams, Mario Vaccaro, Alex Francis
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Ben Osmo, David White, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Wayne Pashley, Mark Mangini
  • Paper Planes — Chris Goodes CAS, James Ashton, Emma Bortignon, Trevor Hope
  • Partisan — Robert Mackenzie, Dane Cody

Best Original Music Score

  • The Dressmaker — David Hirschfelder
  • class="winner"Mad Max: Fury Road — Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL
  • Paper Planes — Nigel Westlake
  • Partisan — Daniel Lopatin

Best Production Design

  • Cut Snake — Jo Ford
  • The Dressmaker — Roger Ford
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Colin Gibson
  • Partisan — Steven Jones-Evans APDG, Sarah Cyngler

Best Costume Design

  • Cut Snake — Cappi Ireland
  • The Dressmaker — Marion Boyce, Margot Wilson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan
  • Partisan — Maria Pattison, Sarah Cyngler

Best Lead Actor

  • Patrick Brammall — Ruben Guthrie
  • Michael Caton — Last Cab To Darwin
  • Ryan Corr — Holding The Man
  • Sullivan Stapleton — Cut Snake

Best Lead Actress

  • Robyn Butler — Now Add Honey
  • Ningali Lawford-Wolf — Last Cab To Darwin
  • Charlize Theron — Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Kate Winslet — The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mark Coles Smith — Last Cab To Darwin
  • Alex Dimitriades — Ruben Guthrie
  • Anthony LaPaglia — Holding The Man
  • Hugo Weaving — The Dressmaker

Best Supporting Actress

  • Judy Davis — The Dressmaker
  • Emma Hamilton — Last Cab To Darwin
  • Deborah Mailman — Paper Planes
  • Sarah Snook — The Dressmaker

People's Choice Award for Favourite Australian FIlm

  • The Dressmaker
  • Last Cab To Darwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Oddball
  • Paper Planes

Best Visual Effects Or Animation

  • Avengers: Age Of Ultron — Christopher Townsend, Ryan Stafford, Paul Butterworth, Matt Estela
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Andrew Jackson, Holly Radcliffe, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, Tom Wood, Fiona Crawford
  • Pan — Chas Jarrett, Dan Barrow, Mark Holt, Marc Varisco, Alana Newell
  • Ted 2 — Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor