Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | | 2015 (2) | 2016

The 2nd annual AACTA Awards were held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney on January 28 (Awards Luncheon) and 30 (Awards Ceremony) 2013

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Sarah Watt

Best Young Actor

  • Brenna Harding. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
  • Ed Oxenbould. Julian
  • Saskia Rosendahl. Lore
  • Lily Sullivan. Mental

Audience Choice Award For Most Memorable Screen Moment

  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. Nine Network
  • Puberty Blues. Network Ten
  • The Sapphires
  • The Voice. Nine Network

Best Visual Effects

  • Iron Sky. Samuli Torssonen, Jussi Lehtiniemi, Juuso Kaari, Kelly Myers
  • Killer Elite. Ineke Majoor, Julian Dimsey
  • The Sapphires. James Rogers
  • Utopia Girls — How Women Won The Vote. Kylie Robertson, Rebecca Stegh, Monica Monin. ABC1

AACTA Raymond Longford Award

  • Al Clark

Television

Best Children's Television Series

  • The Adventures of Figaro Pho. Dan Fill, Frank Verheggen, David Webster. ABC3
  • Dance Academy — Series 2. Joanna Werner. ABC3
  • Flea-bitten! Gillian Carr. Nine Network
  • Guess How Much I Love You — The Adventures of Little Nutbrown Hare. Suzanne Ryan, Seng Choon Meng, Sebastian Debertin, Tina Sicker. FOXTEL — Disney Junior, ABC2

Best Television Comedy Series

  • A Moody Christmas. Andrew Walker. ABC1
  • Danger 5. Kate Croser, Dario Russo. SBS
  • Lowdown — Season 2. Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar. ABC1
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell. Peter Beck. ABC1

Best Light Entertainment Television Series

  • Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight — Series 2. Rachel Millar, Adam Hills, Bruce Kane. ABC1
  • Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
  • Gruen Sweat. Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
  • The Hamster Wheel — Series 1. Andy Nehl. ABC1

Best Light Entertainment Television Series

  • Adam Hills In Gordon Street Tonight — Series 2. Rachel Millar, Adam Hills, Bruce Kane. ABC1
  • Agony Aunts. Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin. ABC1
  • Gruen Sweat. Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC1
  • The Hamster Wheel — Series 1. Andy Nehl. ABC1

Best Reality Television Series

  • The Amazing Race Australia. Michael McKay, Trent Chapman, David Gardner, Matthew Kowald. Seven Network
  • MasterChef Australia — Series 4. Tim Toni. Network Ten
  • My Kitchen Rules — Series 3. Rikkie Proost, Greg Swanborough, Evan Wilkes, Matt Apps. Seven Network
  • The Voice. Julie Ward. Nine Network

Best Television Drama Series

  • Puberty Blues. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
  • Rake — Season 2. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
  • Redfern Now. Darren Dale, Miranda Dear. ABC1
  • Tangle — Season 3. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. FOXTEL — Showtime

Best Telefeature of Mini Series

  • Beaconsfield. John Edwards, Jane Liscombe. Nine Network
  • Devil's Dust. Antonia Barnard, Stephen Corvini. ABC1
  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. John Edwards, Mimi Butler. Nine Network
  • Underground. Helen Bowden. Network Ten

Best Direction In Television

  • The Amazing Race Australia — Episode 1. Michael McKay. Seven Network
  • Beaconsfield. Glendyn Ivin. Nine Network
  • Howzat! Kerry Packer's War — Part 1. Daina Reid. Nine Network
  • Jack Irish: Bad Debts. Jeffrey Walker. ABC1

Best Screenplay In Television

  • A Moody Christmas — Episode 5 'Water Under the Bridge'. Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC1
  • Lowdown — Season 2 — Episode 3 'One Fine Gay'. Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar, Trudy Hellier. ABC1
  • Puberty Blues — Episode 5. Alice Bell, Tony McNamara. Network Ten
  • Redfern Now — Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. Steven McGregor. ABC1

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Jimi Bani. Mabo. ABC1
  • Anthony Hayes. Devil's Dust. ABC1
  • Lachy Hulme. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War. Nine Network
  • Richard Roxburgh. Rake — Season 2. ABC1

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Ashleigh Cummings. Puberty Blues. Network Ten
  • Essie Davis. Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries. ABC1
  • Susie Porter. Dangerous Remedy. ABC1
  • Leah Purcell. Redfern Now — Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Luke Carroll. Redfern Now — Episode 6 'Pretty Boy Blue'. ABC1
  • Abe Forsythe. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War — Part 1. Nine Network
  • Aaron Jeffery. Underbelly Badness — Episode 3 'The Loaded Dog'. Nine Network
  • Dan Wyllie. Puberty Blues — Episode 4. Network Ten

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Shareena Clanton. Redfern Now — Episode 1 'Family'. ABC1
  • Mandy McElhinney. Howzat! Kerry Packer's War — Part 2. Nine Network
  • Susan Prior. Puberty Blues — Episode 4. Network Ten
  • Laura Wheelwright. Underground. Network Ten

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Patrick Brammall. A Moody Christmas. ABC1
  • Barry Crocker. The Strange Calls. ABC2
  • Damon Herriman. Laid — Series 2. ABC1
  • Frank Woodley. Woodley. ABC1

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • The Hunter. Marieka Walsh
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Padawan Menace. David Scott, Mark Thorley, Amber Naismith
  • The Maker. Christopher Kezelos, Christine Kezelos
  • Sleight of Hand. Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway ACS

Best Short Fiction Film

  • B I N O. Billie Pleffer, Rita Walsh
  • Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes, David Mich˘d, Michael Cody
  • Julian. Robert Jago, Matthew Moore
  • Transmission. Zak Hilditch, Liz Kearney

Best Screenplay in a Short Film

  • B I N O. Billie Pleffer
  • Dumpy Goes To The Big Smoke. Mirrah Foulkes
  • Julian. Matthew Moore
  • Transmission. Zak Hilditch

Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • A Common Purpose. Mitzi Goldman
  • The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony. Veronica Fury
  • Dr Sarmast's Music School. Beth Frey
  • Storm Surfers 3D. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau

Best Documentary Under One Hour

  • All The Way. Anne Delaney. ABC1
  • I Can Change Your Mind About Climate. Simon Nasht, Kate Hodges. ABC1
  • The Man Who Jumped. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS
  • Then The Wind Changed. Jeni McMahon, Celeste Geer. ABC1

Best Documentary Series

  • Go Back To Where You Came From. Rick McPhee, Ivan O'Mahoney. SBS
  • Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta. Jacob Hickey. SBS
  • Singapore 1942 — End of Empire. Andrew Ogilvie, Trevor Graham, Ned Lander. SBS
  • Sporting Nation. Andrea Denholm, Lavinia Riachi, John Clarke, Laura Waters. ABC1

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • Dr Sarmast's Music School. Polly Watkins. ABC1
  • Fighting Fear. Macario De Souza. FOXTEL — Movie Network
  • Go Back To Where You Came From — Episode 2. Ivan O'Mahoney, Rick McPhee. SBS
  • Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta — Episode 2. Bernadine Lim. SBS

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • Dr Sarmast's Music School. Peter Zakharov, Stephen Amis. ABC1
  • Fighting Fear. Tim Bonython, Chris Bryan, Macario De Souza, Lee Kelly. FOXTEL — Movie Network
  • Go Back To Where You Came From — Episode 3. Stephen Baker, Nicola Daley. SBS
  • Storm Surfers 3D. David Maguire, Robert Morton, Dean Cropp, Richard Kickbush

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • Chateau Chunder — A Wine Revolution. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
  • Dr Sarmast's Music School. Tony Stevens ASE. ABC1
  • Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta — Episode 1. Sam Wilson. SBS
  • Storm Surfers 3D. Rodrigo Balart

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • Dr Sarmast's Music School. Dale Cornelius, Livia Ruzic, Keith Thomas. ABC1
  • Once Upon A Time In Cabramatta — Episode 2. Christopher Elves, Chris McCallum, David White. SBS
  • Paul Kelly — Stories Of Me. Paul Charlier, Ian McLoughlin, Brooke Trezise, Nick Batterham, Richard Boxhall
  • Singapore 1942 — End of Empire — Episode 1. Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Ian Grant, Leo Sullivan, Mark Tarpey. SBS

Feature Film

Best Film

  • Burning Man. Andy Paterson, Jonathan Teplitzky
  • Lore. Karsten Stöter, Liz Watts, Paul Welsh, Benny Drechsel
  • The Sapphires. Rosemary Blight, Kylie du Fresne
  • Wish You Were Here. Angie Fielder

Best Direction

  • Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky
  • Lore. Cate Shortland
  • The Sapphires. Wayne Blair
  • Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith

Best Original Screenplay

  • Burning Man. Jonathan Teplitzky
  • Mental. PJ Hogan
  • Not Suitable For Children. Michael Lucas
  • Wish You Were Here. Kieran Darcy-Smith, Felicity Price

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Lore. Cate Shortland, Robin Mukherjee
  • The Sapphires. Keith Thompson, Tony Briggs

Best Cinematography

  • Burning Man. Garry Phillips ACS
  • Lore. Adam Arkapaw
  • The Sapphires. Warwick Thornton
  • Wish You Were Here. Jules O'Loughlin ACS

Best Editing

  • Burning Man. Martin Connor
  • The Sapphires. Dany Cooper ASE
  • Wish You Were Here. Jason Ballantine ASE
  • X. Cindy Clarkson

Best Sound

  • Burning Man. David Lee, Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh
  • Lore. Sam Petty, Michael Busch, Robert Mackenzie, Antony Gray, Yulia Akerholt, Brooke
  • Trezise
  • The Sapphires. Andrew Plain, Bry Jones, Pete Smith, Ben Osmo, John Simpson
  • Swerve. Pete Smith, John Simpson, Martyn Zub, Des Kenneally

Best Original Music Score

  • 33 POSTCARDS. Antony Partos
  • A Few Best Men. Guy Gross
  • Mental. Michael Yezerski
  • Not Suitable For Children. Matteo Zingales, Jono Ma

Best Production Design

  • Burning Man. Steven Jones-Evans APDG
  • Killer Elite. Michelle McGahey
  • Lore. Silke Fischer
  • The Sapphires. Melinda Doring

Best Costume Design

  • Burning Man. Lizzy Gardiner
  • Lore. Stefanie Bieker
  • Mental. Tim Chappel
  • The Sapphires. Tess Schofield

Best Lead Actor

  • Joel Edgerton. Wish You Were Here
  • Matthew Goode. Burning Man
  • Chris O'Dowd. The Sapphires
  • Guy Pearce. 33 POSTCARDS

Best Lead Actress

  • Toni Collette. Mental
  • Deborah Mailman. The Sapphires
  • Felicity Price. Wish You Were Here
  • Sarah Snook. Not Suitable For Children

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ryan Corr. Not Suitable For Children
  • Liev Schreiber. Mental
  • Antony Starr. Wish You Were Here
  • Gary Waddell. The King Is Dead!

Best Supporting Actress

  • Essie Davis. Burning Man
  • Rebecca Gibney. Mental
  • Deborah Mailman. Mental
  • Jessica Mauboy. The Sapphires

International Awards

AACTA International Award For Best Screenplay

  • Argo. Chris Terrio
  • Django Unchained. Quentin Tarantino
  • Lincoln. Tony Kushner
  • The Master. Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Silver Linings Playbook. David O. Russell
  • Zero Dark Thirty. Mark Boal

AACTA International Award For Best Direction

  • Argo. Ben Affleck
  • Life Of Pi. Ang Lee
  • Lincoln. Steven Spielberg
  • The Sessions. Ben Lewin
  • Silver Linings Playbook. David O. Russell
  • Zero Dark Thirty. Kathryn Bigelow

AACTA International Award For Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper. Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis. Lincoln
  • John Hawkes. The Sessions
  • Hugh Jackman. Les MisÚrables
  • Joaquin Phoenix. The Master
  • Denzel Washington. Flight

AACTA International Award For Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain. Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard. Rust and Bone
  • Nicole Kidman. The Paperboy
  • Jennifer Lawrence. Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva. Amour
  • Naomi Watts. The Impossible

AACTA International Award For Best Film

  • Argo. Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • Les MisÚrables. Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
  • Life of Pi. Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark
  • Lincoln. Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
  • Silver Linings Playbook. Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon
  • Zero Dark Thirty. Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison