Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016 | 2017

The 6th AACTA Awards were held on December 05 and 07, 2016

AACTA Longford Lyell Award

  • Paul Hogan

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Lynette Wallworth

AACTA Trailblazer Award

  • Isla Fisher

Television

Best Television Drama Series

  • THE CODE — David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon (ABC)
  • JACK IRISH — Ian Collie, Andrew Knight (ABC)
  • RAKE — Ian Collie, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh (ABC)
  • WENTWORTH — Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A (Foxtel/SoHo)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • BARRACUDA — Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs (ABC)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE — John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A (ABC)
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT — Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • MOLLY — John Molloy (Seven Network)

Best Television Comedy Series

  • BLACK COMEDY — Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole (ABC)
  • THE FAMILY LAW — Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres (SBS)
  • PLEASE LIKE ME — Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte (ABC)
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN — Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan (ABC)

Best Television Best Light Entertainment Series

  • GOGGLEBOX — David McDonald, Kam Vurlow (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • GRUEN — Jon Casimir (ABC)
  • LUKE WARM SEX — Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman (ABC)
  • ROCKWIZ — Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A (SBS)

Best Lifestyle Television Series

  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA — Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie (SBS)
  • GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA — Anna Gregory (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • POH & CO. — Erik Dwyer (SBS)
  • RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA — Jodi Boylan (Foxtel/Lifestyle Food)

Best Reality Television Series

  • FIRST DATES — Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson (Seven Network)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA — Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace (Network Ten)
  • MY KITCHEN RULES — Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost (Seven Network)
  • THE RECRUIT — Luke Tunnecliffe, Lara Hopkins (Foxtel/Fox8)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Samuel Johnson — MOLLY (Seven Network)
  • Matt Nable — BARRACUDA (ABC)
  • Richard Roxburgh — RAKE (ABC)
  • Ashley Zukerman — THE CODE (ABC)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Danielle Cormack — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/SoHo)
  • Elizabeth Debicki — THE KETTERING INCIDENT (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Pamela Rabe — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/SoHo)
  • Sarah Snook — THE BEAUTIFUL LIE (ABC)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Alison Bell — ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM (THE LETDOWN) (ABC)
  • Patrick Brammall — NO ACTIVITY (Stan)
  • Fiona Choi — THE FAMILY LAW (SBS)
  • Leah Purcell — BLACK COMEDY (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Russell Dykstra — RAKE, episode 8 (ABC)
  • Ben Gerrard — MOLLY Part 1 (Seven Network)
  • Damon Herriman — SECRET CITY, episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Hamish Michael — JANET KING: THE INVISIBLE WOUND, episode 8 - The Long Goodbye (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Caroline Brazier — RAKE, episode 8 (ABC)
  • Sacha Horler — THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 3 (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Celia Pacquola — THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 3 (ABC)
  • Sianoa Smit-McPhee — THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 1 (Foxtel/Showcase)

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy Series

  • THE CODE, episode 1 — Shawn Seet (ABC)
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 1 — Rowan Woods (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • RAKE, episode 8 — Peter Duncan ADG (ABC)
  • WENTWORTH, episode 12 - Seeing Red — Kevin Carlin ADG (Foxtel/SoHo)

Best Direction In a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

  • LUKE WARM SEX, episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You — Hayden Guppy (ABC)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA, episode 41 — Richard Franc (Network Ten)
  • MEET THE MAVERICKS, episode 1 - Ben Quilty — Warwick Thornton, Claude Gonzalez (ABC)
  • THE RECRUIT, episode 2 — Michael Venables (Foxtel/Fox8)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM (THE LETDOWN) — Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell (ABC)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 3 — Jonathan Gavin (ABC)
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 1 — Victoria Madden (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN, episode 1 - New Kids on the Block — Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt — Henry Pierce ACS (Foxtel)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 3 — John Brawley (ABC)
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 3 — Ari Wegner (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • WOLF CREEK, episode 3 - Salt Lake — Geoffrey Hall ACS (Stan)

Best Editing In Television

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 6 — Denise Haratzis ASE (ABC)
  • JANET KING: THE INVISIBLE WOUND, episode 6 - The Thaw — Nicole La Macchia (ABC)
  • RAKE, episode 7 — Mark Perry (ABC)
  • WENTWORTH, episode 3 - Prisoner — Ben Joss (Foxtel/SoHo)

Best Sound In Television

  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 6 — John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola (ABC)
  • DEEP WATER, Chapter 1 — Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Tom Herdman, Mick Boraso, Blair Slater, Nick Emond (SBS)
  • RAKE, episode 7 — Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith (ABC)
  • ROCKWIZ, episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia — Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock (SBS)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • THE DEEP, episode 11 - Monster Hunter — Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC (7Two)
  • DEEP WATER, Chapter 1 — Antony Partos AGSC (SBS)
  • THE DIVORCE, episode 1 — Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC (ABC)
  • THE KETTERING INCIDENT, episode 1 — Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert (Foxtel/Showcase)

Best Production Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, episode 1 - Nagging Doubt — Fiona Donovan (Foxtel)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 3 — Elizabeth Mary Moore (ABC)
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS — Sam Rickard (Network Ten)
  • MOLLY Part 1 — Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy (Seven Network)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, episode 1 - Nagging Doubt — Lisa Meagher (Foxtel)
  • THE BEAUTIFUL LIE, episode 3 — Erin Roche (ABC)
  • MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS — Jan Hurley (Network Ten)
  • MOLLY, Part 1 — Edie Kurzer (Seven Network)

Best Children's Television Series

  • BEAT BUGS — Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron (7Two)
  • BOTTERSNIKES — GUMBLES Patrick Egerton (Seven Network)
  • THE DEEP — Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke (7Two)
  • PLAY SCHOOL — Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien (ABC 2)

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter

  • Charlie Albone — CHARLIE'S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • Morgan Evans — 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS (Foxtel/Country Music Channel)
  • Stan Grant — CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Crime+Investigation)
  • David Speers — PM AGENDA - SPEERS TONIGHT (Sky News)

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter

  • Maggie Beer — GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF (Foxtel/Lifestyle Food)
  • Shaynna Blaze — SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • Donna Hay — DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE (Foxtel/Lifestyle Food)
  • Margaret Pomeranz — STAGE - SCREEN (Foxtel/Arts)

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent

  • Matilda Brown — LET'S TALK ABOUT (Presto)
  • James Rochford — NOT THE NRL NEWS (Foxtel/Fox Sports)
  • Zac — Jordan Stenmark — AUSTRALIA'S NEXT TOP MODEL (Foxtel/Fox8)
  • George H. Xanthis — OPEN SLATHER (Foxtel/The Comedy Channel)

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production

  • 2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS — Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock (Foxtel/Fox Sports)
  • 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS — Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A (Foxtel/Country Music Channel)
  • THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 — Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls (Foxtel/Arts)
  • SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE — David Speers (Sky News)

Feature Film

Best Film

  • THE DAUGHTER — Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
  • GIRL ASLEEP — Jo Dyer
  • GOLDSTONE — Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
  • TANNA — Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

Best Direction

  • GIRL ASLEEP — Rosemary Myers
  • GOLDSTONE — Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Mel Gibson
  • TANNA — Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

Best Lead Actor

  • John Brumpton — PAWNO
  • Andrew Garfield — HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Damian Hill — PAWNO
  • Ewen Leslie — THE DAUGHTER

Best Lead Actress

  • Maeve Dermody — PAWNO
  • Maggie Naouri — JOE CINQUE'S CONSOLATION
  • Teresa Palmer — HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Odessa Young — THE DAUGHTER

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mark Coles Smith — PAWNO
  • Damon Herriman — DOWN UNDER
  • Sam Neill — THE DAUGHTER
  • Hugo Weaving — HACKSAW RIDGE

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kerry Armstrong — PAWNO
  • Rachel Griffiths — HACKSAW RIDGE
  • Miranda Otto — THE DAUGHTER
  • Anna Torv — THE DAUGHTER

Best Original Screenplay

  • DOWN UNDER — Abe Forsythe
  • GOLDSTONE — Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • PAWNO — Damian Hill

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • THE DAUGHTER — Simon Stone
  • GIRL ASLEEP — Matthew Whittet

Best Cinematography

  • GIRL ASLEEP — Andrew Commis ACS
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Simon Duggan ACS
  • SPEAR — Bonnie Elliott
  • TANNA — Bentley Dean ADG

Best Editing

  • THE DAUGHTER — Veronika Jenet ASE
  • GIRL ASLEEP — Karryn de Cinque
  • GOLDSTONE — Ivan Sen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — John Gilbert

Best Sound

  • THE DAUGHTER — Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
  • GODS OF EGYPT — Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
  • TANNA — Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

Best Original Music Score

  • BOYS IN THE TREES — Darrin Verhagen
  • GODS OF EGYPT — Marco Beltrami
  • TANNA — Antony Partos AGSC
  • TEENAGE KICKS — David Barber

Best Production Design

  • THE DAUGHTER — Steven Jones-Evans APDG
  • GIRL ASLEE —P Jonathon Oxlade
  • GOLDSTONE — Matt Putland
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Barry Robison

Best Costume Design

  • GIRL ASLEEP — Jonathon Oxlade
  • GODS OF EGYPT — Liz Palmer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Lizzy Gardiner
  • SPEAR — Jennifer Irwin

Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • GAME OF THRONES (SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION) — Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • GAME OF THRONES (BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS) — Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • GODS OF EGYPT — Eric Durst, Jack Geist, Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
  • X-MEN: APOCALYPSE (QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION) — John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Hair and Makeup

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME — Wizzy Molineaux (Foxtel)
  • CLEVERMAN — Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington (ABC)
  • GODS OF EGYPT — Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
  • HACKSAW RIDGE — Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven, Noriko Watanabe

Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • CHASING ASYLUM — Eva Orner
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL — Dan Jackson
  • REMEMBERING THE MAN — Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
  • SNOW MONKEY — Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

Best Documentary Television Program

  • #BLACKLIVESMATTER — Sally Sara, Matthew Davis (ABC
  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY — Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks (ABC
  • HITTING HOM —E Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney (ABC
  • MATILDA AND ME — Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin (ABC

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY, episode 1 — Cian O'Clery (ABC
  • CHASING ASYLUM — Eva Orner
  • HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN — Anna Broinowski (SBS
  • PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS — Nicole Ma

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • ANOTHER COUNTRY — Matt Nettheim
  • CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY, episode 1 — Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery (ABC
  • DNA NATION, episode 3 — Simon Morris (SBS
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL — Dan Jackson

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • HITTING HOME, episode 1 — Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE (ABC
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL — Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
  • REMEMBERING THE MAN — Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
  • SNOW MONKEY — Nick Meyers ASE

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • ANOTHER COUNTRY — James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
  • CHASING ASYLUM — Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
  • HIGHLY STRUNG — James Currie, Pete Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL — Mark Street, Doron Kipen, Dan Jackson

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT — Amanda Brown AGSC (ABC
  • IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL — Kevin Kiner
  • MICHELLE'S STORY — Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter (ABC
  • MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE — Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • THE ALBATROSS — Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
  • THE CROSSING — Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
  • FEMME ENFANT —Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
  • OSCAR WILDE'S "THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE" — Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

Best Short Fiction Film

  • BLUEY — Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
  • DREAM BABY — Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
  • HOMEBODIES — Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
  • NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN — Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau