Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

The 7th AACTA Awards were held on December 03 and 05, 2017

AACTA Longford Lyell Award

  • Phillip Noyce

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Martin Butler, Bentley Dean

AACTA Trailblazer Award

  • Simon Baker

Television

Best Television Drama Series

  • CLEVERMAN — Rosemary Blight, Sharon Lark, Ryan Griffen, Jane Allen (ABC)
  • GLITCH — Louise Fox, Tony Ayres, Julie Eckersley, Chris Oliver-Taylor (ABC)
  • JANET KING: PLAYING ADVANTAGE — Lisa Scott, Karl Zwicky, Greg Haddrick (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL — Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell, Libby Sharpe (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • WENTWORTH — Jo Porter, Pino Amenta (Foxtel/Showcase)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP — Carol Hughes, Michael Jenkins (Seven Network)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY — Amanda Higgs, Tony Ayres, Jacquelin Perske (ABC)
  • SUNSHINE — Ian Collie, Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw (SBS)
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT — Helen Bowden, Kristian Moliere (Network Ten)

Best Television Comedy Series

  • NO ACTIVITY — Chloe Rickard, Trent O'Donnell, Jason Burrows (Stan)
  • ROSEHAVEN — Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor (ABC)
  • TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY — Tim Bartley, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker (Nine Network)
  • UTOPIA — Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh (ABC)

Best Television Best Light Entertainment Series

  • AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR — Julie Ward, Mark Barlin, Sophia Mogford (Nine Network)
  • GRUEN — Wil Anderson, Nick Murray, Richard Huddleston, Polly Connolly (ABC)
  • HARD QUIZ — Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson (ABC)
  • JULIA ZEMIRO'S HOME DELIVERY — Damian Davis, Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Nick Price (ABC)

Best Lifestyle Television Series

  • DESTINATION FLAVOUR SINGAPORE — Erik Dwyer, Jason Franklin (SBS)
  • GOURMET FARMER — Josh Martin, Sonja Armstrong (SBS)
  • GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA — Anna Gregory (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA — Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly (Foxtel/Lifestyle)

Best Reality Television Series

  • AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR — Peter Newman, Amelia Fisk, Tim Toni, Mark Barlin (Network Ten)
  • LITTLE BIG SHOTS — Shaun Murphy, Sophia Mogford, Nick Davies (Seven Network)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA — Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Tim Toni (Network Ten)
  • MY KITCHEN RULES — Joe Herdman, Matt Apps (Seven Network)

Best Children's Television Series

  • LITTLE LUNCH: THE SPECIALS — Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC)
  • MUSTANGS FC — Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis (ABC Me)
  • NOWHERE BOYS: TWO MOONS RISING — Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Michael McMahon (ABC Me)
  • THE WILD ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL — Barbara Stephen, Alexia Gates-Foale, Tracy Lenon (7Two)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • David Dencik — TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • Sean Keenan — WAKE IN FRIGHT (Network Ten)
  • Richard Roxburgh — BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP (Seven Network)
  • Hugo Weaving — SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY (ABC)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Toni Collette — BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP (Seven Network)
  • Marta Dusseldorp — JANET KING:PLAYING ADVANTAGE (ABC)
  • Elisabeth Moss — TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • Pamela Rabe — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/Showcase)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Darren Gilshenan — NO ACTIVITY (Stan)
  • Debra Lawrance — PLEASE LIKE ME (ABC)
  • Celia Pacquola — ROSEHAVEN (ABC)
  • Rob Sitch — UTOPIA (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Anthony LaPaglia — SUNSHINE (SBS)
  • Ewen Leslie — TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • Matt Nable — BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP (Seven Network)
  • David Wenham — WAKE IN FRIGHT (Network Ten)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Emma Booth — BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP (Seven Network)
  • Tina Bursill — DOCTOR DOCTOR (Nine Network)
  • Andrea Demetriades — SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY (ABC)
  • Nicole Kidman — TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL (Foxtel/BBC First)

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy Series

  • CLEVERMAN, Episode 4 "Muya" — Leah Purcell (ABC)
  • PLEASE LIKE ME, Episode 4 "Degustation" — Matthew Saville (ABC)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 2 "Alex" — Glendyn Ivin (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 5 "Who's Your Daddy?" — Jane Campion (Foxtel/BBC First)

Best Direction In a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

  • AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR, Episode 1 — Gary Deans (Nine Network)
  • AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR, Episode 1 — Richard Franc (Network Ten)
  • JULIA ZEMIRO'S HOME DELIVERY, Episode 1 Sam Neill — Damian Davis (ABC)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA, Episode 1 — Richard Franc (Network Ten)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • NO ACTIVITY, Episode 3 "Silent Night" — Trent O'Donnell (Stan)
  • ROSEHAVEN, Episode 4 — Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor (ABC)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 2 "Alex" — Jacquelin Perske (ABC)
  • UTOPIA, Episode 5 "Start Up" — Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP, Episode 1 Part One — Bruce Young (Seven Network)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 1 "Joe" — Bonnie Elliott (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 5 "Who's Your Daddy?" — Germain McMicking (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT, Episode 1 Part 1 — Geoffrey Hall (Network Ten)

Best Editing In Television

  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP, Episode 1 Part One — Bill Russo (Seven Network)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA, Episode 1 — Toby Trappel, Karen Crespo (Network Ten)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 1 "Joe" — Rodrigo Balart (ABC)
  • UTOPIA, Episode 5 "Start Up" — Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro (ABC)

Best Sound In Television

  • CLEVERMAN, Episode 3 "Dark Clouds" — Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter, Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair (ABC)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 1 "Joe" — Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 4 "Birthday — — Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony Vaccher (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT, Episode 1 Part 1 — Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn, Tony Murtagh (Network Ten)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP, Episode 1 Part One — John Gray (Seven Network)
  • CLEVERMAN, Episode 3 "Dark Clouds" — Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda, Daniel Rankine (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 4 "Birthday" — Mark Bradshaw (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT, Episode 1 Part 1 — Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales (Network Ten)

Best Production Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, Episode 2 "Fallout" — Fiona Donovan (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP, Episode 1 Part One — Murray Picknett (Seven Network)
  • SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, Episode 1 "Joe" — Jo Ford (ABC)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 4 "Birthday — Annie Beauchamp (Foxtel/BBC First)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME, Episode 1 "Own Worst Enemy" — Lisa Meagher (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP, Episode 1 Part One — Damir Peranovic (Seven Network)
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, Episode 4 "Birthday" — Emily Seresin (Foxtel/BBC First)
  • WAKE IN FRIGHT, Episode 1 Part 1 — Mariot Kerr (Network Ten)

Feature Film

Best Film

  • ALI'S WEDDING — Sheila Jayadev, Helen Panckhurst
  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Polly Staniford
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Melissa Kelly
  • JASPER JONES — Vincent Sheehan, David Jowsey
  • LION — Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

Best Direction

  • ALI'S WEDDING — Jeffrey Walker
  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Cate Shortland
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Ben Young
  • LION — Garth Davis

Best Lead Actor

  • Stephen Curry — HOUNDS OF LOVE
  • Ewen Leslie — THE BUTTERFLY TREE
  • Sunny Pawar — LION
  • Osamah Sami — ALI'S WEDDING

Best Lead Actress

  • Emma Booth — HOUNDS OF LOVE
  • Teresa Palmer — BERLIN SYNDROME
  • Helana Sawires — ALI'S WEDDING
  • Sara West — DON'T TELL

Best Supporting Actor

  • Don Hany — ALI'S WEDDING
  • Dev Patel — LION
  • Jack Thompson — DON'T TELL
  • Hugo Weaving — JASPER JONES

Best Supporting Actress

  • Frances Duca — ALI'S WEDDING
  • Nicole Kidman — LION
  • Jacqueline McKenzie — DON'T TELL
  • Susie Porter — HOUNDS OF LOVE

Best Original Screenplay

  • ALI'S WEDDING — Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami
  • THE BUTTERFLY TREE — Priscilla Cameron
  • THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM — Cris Jones
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Ben Young

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Shaun Grant
  • DON'T TELL — James Greville, Ursula Cleary, Anne Brooksbank
  • JASPER JONES — Shaun Grant, Craig Silvey
  • LION — Luke Davies

Best Cinematography

  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Michael McDermott
  • JUNGLE — Stefan Duscio
  • LION — Greig Fraser
  • RED DOG: TRUE BLUE — Geoffrey Hall

Best Editing

  • AUSTRALIA DAY — Nick Meyers
  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Jack Hutchings
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Merlin Eden
  • LION — Alexandre de Franceschi

Best Sound

  • JASPER JONES — Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews, Les Fiddess
  • KILLING GROUND — Serge Lacroix, Cate Cahill, Francis Byrne, Tony Murtagh
  • THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE — Wayne Pashley, Rick Lisle, Fabian Sanjurjo, Michael Semanick, Gregg Landaker
  • LION — Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton, Mario Vaccaro

Best Original Music Score

  • ALI'S WEDDING — Nigel Westlake
  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Bryony Marks
  • THE BUTTERFLY TREE — Caitlin Yeo
  • LION — Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O'Halloran

Best Production Design

  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Melinda Doring
  • THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM — Ben Morieson
  • JASPER JONES — Herbert Pinter
  • LION — Chris Kennedy

Best Costume Design

  • BERLIN SYNDROME — Maria Pattison
  • DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE — Tess Schofield
  • JASPER JONES — Margot Wilson
  • LION — Cappi Ireland

Best Asian Film

  • BIRDSHOT — Pamela L. Reyes
  • DANGAL — Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddharth Roy Kapur
  • I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY — Wang Zhonglei, Zhou Maofei, Hu Xiaofeng
  • KAASAV (TURTLE) — Dr. Mohan Agashe, Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave
  • OUR TIME WILL COME — Roger Lee, Stephen Lam, Ann Hui
  • PINK — Shoojit Sircar, Rashmi Sharma, Ronnie Lahiri, Sheel Kumar
  • TRAIN TO BUSAN — Lee Dong-ha
  • WOLF WARRIOR 2 — Zhang Miao, Guang Hailong
  • YOUR NAME — Genki Kawamura, Katsuhiro Takei, Kouichurou Itou, Yoshihiro Furusawa

Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • CASTING JONBENÉT — Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
  • DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE — Jo-anne McGowan
  • DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY — Darren Dale
  • WHITELEY — Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres
  • ZACH'S CEREMONY — Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

Best Documentary Television Program

  • IN MY OWN WORDS — Darren Dale - NITV
  • MAN UP — Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure (ABC)
  • SERVANT OR SLAVE — Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins - NITV
  • WAR ON WASTE — Jodi Boylan (ABC)

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • A SENSE OF SELF — Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson (ABC)
  • CASTING JONBENÉT — Kitty Green
  • DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY — Amanda Blue
  • WHITELEY — James Bogle

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • BLUE — Jody Muston, Jon Shaw
  • DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY — Simon Morris
  • SERVANT OR SLAVE — Simon Chapman (NITV)
  • TALES BY LIGHT, Episode 3 "Life and Death" — Abraham Joffe (Foxtel/National Geographic)

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • BLUE — Vanessa Milton
  • CONVICTION — Terry Carlyon (ABC)
  • THE SURGERY SHIP, Episode 1 "The Power of Yes & No" — Orly Danon (Foxtel/Nat Geo People)
  • WHITELEY — Lawrie Silvestrin

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • BLUE — David White, Cate Cahill, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty
  • CONVICTION — Ben Banks, Keith Thomas (ABC)
  • THE FAMILY — Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey
  • WHITELEY — Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • BLUE — Ash Gibson Greig
  • THE FAMILY — Amanda Brown
  • SERVANT OR SLAVE — George Papanicolaou - NITV
  • WHITELEY — Ash Gibson Greig

Online Video or Series

Best Online Video or Series

  • DOODLES — Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Meg O'Connell, Benjamin Zaugg
  • HIGH LIFE — Luke Eve, Adam Dolman
  • RACKARACKA — Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve
  • SUPERWOG — Paul Walton, Theodore Saidden, Nathan Saidden
  • THE KATERING SHOW — Tamasin Simpkin, Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Kevin Whyte

Visual Effects or Animation

Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • DEEPWATER HORIZON — Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong
  • DOCTOR STRANGE — Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink
  • GAME OF THRONES - THE SPOILS OF WAR — Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE — Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray, Craig Welsh

Hair and Makeup

Best Hair and Makeup

  • BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP — Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade (Seven Network)
  • CLEVERMAN — Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph (ABC)
  • HOUNDS OF LOVE — Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson
  • THE OSIRIS CHILD: SCIENCE FICTION VOLUME ONE — Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa Chew

Subscription Television

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter

  • Shaynna Blaze — SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle)
  • Margaret Pomeranz — STAGE & SCREEN (Foxtel/Arts)
  • Yvonne Sampson — FOX SPORTS (Foxtel/Fox Sports)
  • Jess Yates — FOX SPORTS (Foxtel/Fox Sports)

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter

  • Paul Murray — PAUL MURRAY LIVE (Foxtel/Sky News)
  • Neil Oliver — COAST AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/History)
  • David Speers — PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT (Foxtel/Sky News)
  • Andrew Winter — SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle)

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production

  • THE 7TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS — Duane Hatherly (Foxtel/CMC)
  • AFLW — Michael Neill, Leigh Carlson (Foxtel/Fox Sports)
  • JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO — Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham (Foxtel/Fox Sports)
  • PAUL MURRAY LIVE ON THE ROAD — Paul Murray (Foxtel/Sky News)

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent

  • Madeleine Clunies-Ross — A PLACE TO CALL HOME (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Zahra Newman — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Matt Okine — THE OTHER GUY (Stan)
  • George Pullar — A PLACE TO CALL HOME (Foxtel/Showcase)
  • Susie Youssef — NO ACTIVITY (Stan)

Short Films

Best Short Animation

  • AFTER ALL — Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway
  • BARBARA — Larissa Behrendt, Marieka Walsh, Kiki Dillon, Michaela Perske
  • LOST PROPERTY OFFICE — Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney
  • THE WALL — Nick Baker, Tristan Klein

Best Short Fiction Film

  • THE ELEVEN O'CLOCK — Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson
  • MIRO — Victoria Wharfe McIntyre, Fran Dobbie, Amadeo Marquez-Perez
  • MRS MCCUTCHEON — John Sheedy, Andre Lima, Jenny Vila
  • SLAPPER — Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Michael Latham, Stephanie Westwood