Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | | 2015 (2) | 2016 | 2017

The 3rd annual AACTA Awards were held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney on January 28 (Awards Luncheon) and 30 (Awards Ceremony) 2014

Raymond Longford Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jacki Weaver

Television

Best Television Drama Series

  • Offspring - John Edwards and Imogen Banks (Network Ten)
  • Redfern Now - Darren Dale and Miranda Dear (ABC1)
  • Serangoon Road - Paul Barron and Nick North (ABC1)
  • Wentworth - Jo Porter and Amanda Crittenden (SoHo)

Best Children's Television Series

  • Dance Academy, series 3 - Joanna Werner (ABC3)
  • Nowhere Boys - Tony Ayres and Beth Frey (ABC3)
  • Peleda Luke - Jurevicius and Nathan Jurevicius (ABC3)
  • You're Skitting Me, series 2 - Toni Malone and Damian Davis (ABC3)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • An Accidental Soldier - Kylie du Fresne, Sue Taylor (ABC1)
  • Mrs Biggs - Kwadjo Dajan, Tony Wright (Seven Network)
  • Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story - John Edwards, Jodi Matterson (Nine Network)
  • Top of the Lake - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell (FOXTEL - UKTV)

Best Reality Television Series

  • Australia's Got Talent, series 7 - Greg Beness, Steve Kelly (Nine Network)
  • MasterChef: The Professionals - Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin, Tim Toni (Network Ten)
  • My Kitchen Rules, series 4 - Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes, Greg Swanborough (Seven Network)
  • The X Factor, series 4 - Jonathon Summerhayes (Seven Network)

Best Television Comedy Or Light Entertainment Series

  • The Agony of Life - Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie (ABC1)
  • Gruen Nation, series 2 - Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson, Jon Casimir (ABC1)
  • Please Like Me - Todd Abbott (ABC2)
  • Shaun Micallef's MAD AS HELL, series 2 - Peter Beck, Shaun Micallef (ABC1)
  • Upper Middle Bogan - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope (ABC1)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • Offspring, season 4 episode 13 - Debra Oswald (Network Ten)
  • Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Part 1 - Samantha Winston (Nine Network)
  • Redfern Now, series 2 episode 3 'Babe in Arms' - Steven McGregor (ABC1)
  • Upper Middle Bogan, episode 5 'No Angel' - Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Gary McCaffrie (ABC1)

Best Direction In a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

  • Big Brother 2013, episode 1: Launch - Mark Adamson (Nine Network)
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year Asia, episode 1: Week 1 - Tim Bartley and Jo Siddiqui (Nine Network)
  • Masterchef: The Professionals, episode 13: Mansfield Offsite - Michael Venables (Network Ten)
  • Studio at The Memo, episode 3: Anna Lumb/Briefs/Don Walker/Sheridan Harbridge/Kaki King - Ken Connor (Foxtel Studio)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • An Accidental Soldier - Germain McMicking (ABC1)
  • Mrs Biggs, episode 3 - Fabian Wagner (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now, series 2 episode 6: Dogs Of War - Jules O'Loughlin ACS (ABC1)
  • Top Of The Lake, episode 5: The Dark Creator - Adam Arkapaw (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Editing In Television

  • Mrs Biggs, episode 3 - Ben Lester and Mark Atkin Ase (Seven Network)
  • Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story part 1 - Mark Perry (Nine Network)
  • Redfern Now, series 2 episode 6: Dogs Of War - Dany Cooper Ase (ABC1)
  • Top Of The Lake Episode 5: The Dark Creator - Scott Gray Ase (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Sound In Television

  • Australia's Got Talent, series 7 episode 1: Auditions - John Simpson (Nine Network)
  • Mrs Biggs, episode 5 - John Wilkinson, John Hughes Amps, Clare Howarth, John Senior and John Whitworth (Seven Network)
  • Redfern Now, series 2 episode 3: Babe In Arms - Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert Mackenzie, Tom Herdman and Sam Gain-Emery (ABC1)
  • Top Of The Lake Episode 5: The Dark Creator - Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst and Blair Slater (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • Mrs Biggs Episode 3 - Bryony Marks (Seven Network)
  • Nowhere Boys Episode 1 - Cornel Wilczek (ABC3)
  • Redfern Now, series 2 episode 3: Babe In Arms - Antony Partos (ABC1)
  • Top Of The Lake, episode 5: The Dark Creator - Mark Bradshaw (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Production Design In Television

  • An Accidental Soldier - Clayton Jauncey (ABC1)
  • Mrs Biggs, episode 5 - Pat Campbell (Seven Network)
  • Peleda, episode 3: The Amber Shard - Nathan Jurevicius (ABC3)
  • Top Of The Lake, episode 5: The Dark Creator - Fiona Crombie (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • An Accidental Soldier - Terri Lamera (ABC1)
  • Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries, series 2 episode 1: Murder Most Scandalous - Marion Boyce (ABC1)
  • Mrs Biggs, episode 3 - Amy Roberts and Kitty Stuckey (Seven Network)
  • Top Of The Lake Episode 5: The Dark Creator - Emily Seresin (Foxtel UKTV)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Ernie Dingo - Redfern Now, series 2 episode 6 'Dogs of War' (ABC1)
  • Remy Hii - Better Man (SBS)
  • Lachy Hulme - Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
  • Meyne Wyatt - Redfern Now, series 2 episode 3 'Babe in Arms' (ABC1)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Marie Bunel - An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
  • Claudia Karvan - The Time of Our Lives (ABC1)
  • Asher Keddie - Offspring - Season 4 (Network Ten)
  • Sheridan Smith - Mrs Biggs (Seven Network)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Alexander England - Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, part 1 (Nine Network)
  • Luke Ford - Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, part 2 (Nine Network)
  • Peter Mullan - Top of the Lake, episode 5 'The Dark Creator' (FOXTEL - UKTV)
  • David Wenham - Better Man, part 2 (SBS)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Kris McQuade - Wentworth, series 1 episode 10 'Checkmate' (FOXTEL - SoHo)
  • Heather Mitchell - Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, part 1 (Nine Network)
  • Robyn Nevin - Top of the Lake, episode 4 'A Rainbow Above Us' (FOXTEL - UKTV)
  • Kat Stewart - Offspring, season 4 episode 9 (Network Ten)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Lisa McCune - It's a Date, episode 1 'Abandon' (ABC1)
  • Shaun Micallef - Shaun Micallef's Mad as Hell, series 2 (ABC1)
  • Robyn Nevin - Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)
  • Josh Thomas - Please Like Me (ABC2)

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • A Cautionary Tail - Pauline Piper and Simon Rippingale
  • Butterflies - Warwick Burton and Isabel Peppard
  • The Dukes Of Brxstnia: Mojo - Stu Connolly
  • Woody - Stuart Bowen and Jodi Matterson

Best Short Fiction Film

  • The Last Time I Saw Richard - John Molloy and Nicholas Verso
  • Perception - Lyn Norfor and Miranda Nation
  • Record - David Lyons and Dave Szamet
  • Tau Seru (Small Yellow Field) - Rodd Rathjen

Documentary

Best Documentary Television Program

  • Desert War - Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle and Phil Craig (ABC1)
  • First Footprints - Martin Butler and Bentley Dean (ABC1)
  • Jabbed: Love, Fear and Vaccines - Sonya Pemberton - Sbs
  • Redesign My Brain - Paul Scott and Isabel Perez (ABC1)

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • Aim High In Creation! - Anna Broinowski
  • I Am A Girl - Rebecca Barry
  • Red Obsession - Warwick Ross and David Roach
  • Redesign My Brain, episode 1: Make Me Smarter - Paul Scott (ABC1)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • Desert War, episode 1: Tobruk - Jim Frater (ABC1)
  • I Am A Girl - Nicola Daley
  • Kakadu, episode 4 - Nick Robinson and Luke Peterson (ABC1)
  • Red Obsession - Lee Pullbrook and Steve Arnold ACS

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • Desert Wa, episode 1: Tobruk - Lawrie Silvestrin Ase (ABC1)
  • I Am A Girl - Lindi Harrison Ase
  • In Bob We Trust - Lynn-Maree Milburn, Richard Lowenstein, Andrew De Groot, Lora-Mae Adrao
  • Redesign My Brain, episode 1: Make Me Smarter - Philippa Rowlands Ase (ABC1)

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • Desert Wa, episode 1: Tobruk - Ash Gibson Greig, Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Chris Bollard (ABC1)
  • Fallout - Antony Partos, Livia Ruzic and Keith Thomas
  • Once My Mother - Cezary Skubiszewski, Michael Gissing and Mark Keating
  • Red Obsession - Burkhard Dallwitz, Amanda Brown, Liam Egan and Andrew Neil

Feature Film

Best Film

  • Dead Europe - Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Liz Watts
  • The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Douglas Wick, Lucy Fisher, Catherine Knapman
  • Mystery Road - David Jowsey
  • The Rocket - Sylvia Wilczynski
  • Satellite Boy - David Jowsey, Julie Ryan, Catriona McKenzie
  • The Turning - Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, The Turning Ensemble

Best Direction

  • The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann
  • Mystery Road - Ivan Sen
  • The Rocket - Kim Mordaunt
  • The Turning - The Turning Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay

  • 100 Bloody Acres - Colin Cairnes, Cameron Cairnes
  • Drift - Morgan O'Neill, Tim Duffy
  • Mystery Road - Ivan Sen
  • The Rocket - Kim Mordaunt

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Adoration - Christopher Hampton
  • Dead Europe - Louise Fox
  • The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce
  • The Turning - The Turning Ensemble

Best Cinematography

  • Drift - Geoffrey Hall ACS, Rick Rifici and Rick Jakovich
  • Goddess - Damian E. Wyvill ACS
  • The Great Gatsby - Simon Duggan ACS
  • The Rocket - Andrew Commis ACS

Best Editing

  • The Great Gatsby - Matt Villa Ase, Jason Ballantine Ase and Jonathan Redmond
  • Mystery - Road Ivan Sen
  • The Rocket - Nick Meyers Ase
  • The Turning - The Turning Ensemble

Best Sound

  • The Great Gatsby - Wayne Pashley Mpse, Jenny Ward Mpse, Fabian Sanjurjo, Steve Maslow, Phil Heywood and Guntis Sics
  • Mystery Road - Lawrence Horne, Nick Emond, Joe Huang, Phil Judd, Les Fiddess and Greg Fitzgerald
  • The Rocket - Sam Petty, Brooke Trezise, Nick Emond, Sam Hayward and Yulia Akerholt
  • Satellite Boy - Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Nick Emond, Glenn Butler, Les Fiddess and Jennifer Sochackyj

Best Original Music Score

  • Dead Europe - Jed Kurzel
  • Drift - Michael Yezerski
  • The Great Gatsby - Craig Armstrong
  • The Rocket - Caitlin Yeo

Best Production Design

  • Adoration - Annie Beauchamp
  • Goddess - Annie Beauchamp
  • The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Ian Gracie and Beverley Dunn
  • The Rocket - Pete Baxter

Best Costume Design

  • Adoration - Joanna Mae Park
  • Goddess - Shareen Beringer
  • The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras, Kerry Thompson
  • The Rocket - Woranun Pueakpun, Sylvia Wilczynski

Best Lead Actor

  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Great Gatsby
  • Sitthiphon Disamoe - The Rocket
  • Ewen Leslie - Dead Europe
  • Hugo Weaving - The Turning

Best Lead Actress

  • Rose Byrne - The Turning
  • Carey Mulligan - The Great Gatsby
  • Tasma Walton - Mystery Road
  • Naomi Watts - Adoration

Best Supporting Actor

  • Marton Csokas - Dead Europe
  • Joel Edgerton - The Great Gatsby
  • Thep Phongam - The Rocket
  • Angus Sampson - 100 Bloody Acres

Best Supporting Actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki - The Great Gatsby
  • Isla Fisher - The Great Gatsby
  • Mirrah Foulkes - The Turning
  • Alice Keohavong - The Rocket

Outstanding Achievement In Visual Effects

  • The Great Gatsby - Chris Godfrey, Prue Fletcher, Tony Cole, Andy Brown

International Awards

International Award For Best Film

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Rush

International Award For Best Direction

  • 12 Years a Slave - Steve Mcqueen
  • American Hustle - David O. Russell
  • Captain Phillips - Paul Greengrass
  • Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón
  • The Great Gatsby - Baz Luhrmann

International Award For Best Screenplay

  • 12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
  • American Hustle - Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
  • Inside Llewyn Davis - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
  • Saving Mr. Banks - Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith

International Award For Best Actor

  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Leonardo Dicaprio - The Wolf Of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
  • Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
  • Matthew Mcconaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

International Award For Best Actress

  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

International Award For Best Supporting Actor

  • Bradley Cooper - American Hustle
  • Joel Edgerton - The Great Gatsby
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
  • Geoffrey Rush - The Book Thief

International Award For Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • Octavia Spencer - Fruitvale Station