Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016

The 4th annual AACTA Awards were held at The Star Event Centre in Sydney on January 27 (Luncheon) and 29 (Awards Ceremony) 2015

AACTA Longford Lyell Award

  • Andrew Knight

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Amiel Courtin-Wilson

AACTA Trailblazer Award

  • Rose Byrne

Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • The LEGO Movie — Chris McKay, Amber Naismith, Aidan Sarsfield and Grant Freckelton
  • Walking With Dinosaurs 3D — Will Reichelt, Luke Hetherington and Emmanuel Blasset
  • The Water Diviner — David Booth, Prue Fletcher, Marc Varisco and Adam Paschke
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past — Richard Stammers, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer, Tim Crosbie and Adam Paschke

Television

Best Children's Television Series

  • The Flamin' Thongs — Colin South and Keith Saggers (ABC3)
  • Get Ace — Gian Christian and Dina McPherson (Eleven)
  • Sam Fox — Extreme Adventures — Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann (Eleven)
  • Worst Year of My Life, Again — Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony (ABC3)

Best Television Comedy Series

  • It's A Date, series 2 — Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar (ABC)
  • The Moodys — Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows (ABC)
  • Please Like Me — Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte (ABC2)
  • Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell, series 3 — Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef (ABC)
  • Utopia — Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch (ABC)

Best Television Best Light Entertainment Series

  • The Checkout — Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson (ABC)
  • Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America — Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton (Nine)
  • Paddock to Plate, series 1 — Rod Parker (Foxtel - Lifestyle)
  • The Project — Craig Campbell (Ten)

Best Reality Television Series

  • Masterchef Australia, series 6 — Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag (Ten)
  • The Voice Australia — Julie Ward (Nine)
  • The Voice Kids — Julie Ward (Nine)

Best Television Drama Series

  • The Code — Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor (ABC)
  • Janet King — Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott (ABC)
  • Puberty Blues, season 2 — John Edwards and Imogen Banks (Ten)
  • Rake, series 3 — Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh (ABC)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • Carlotta — Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich (ABC)
  • Devil's Playground — Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford (Foxtel - Showcase)
  • INXS: Never Tear Us Apart — Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse (Seven)
  • Secrets and Lies — Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield (Ten)

Best Direction in Drama or Comedy Series

  • The Code, episode 1 — Shawn Seet (ABC)
  • Devil's Playground, episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins — Tony Krawitz (Foxtel - Showcase)
  • INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Part 1 — Daina Reid (Seven)
  • Please Like Me, episode 2/07: Scroggin — Matthew Saville (ABC2)

Best Direction In a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series

  • Black Comedy, episode 3 — Beck Cole and Craig Anderson (ABC)
  • Hamish and Andy's Gap Year South America, episode 1: Week 1 — Tim Bartley (Nine)
  • Masterchef Australia, series 6, episode 60: Grand Finale — Michael Venables (Ten)
  • The Voice Australia, episode 1: Blind Audition #1 — Peter Ots (Nine)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • The Code, episode 1 — Shelley Birse (ABC)
  • The Moodys, episode 1: Australia Day — Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd (ABC)
  • Please Like Me, episode 2/07: Scroggin — Josh Thomas (ABC2)
  • Rake, Series 3, episode 1 — Peter Duncan (ABC)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Luke Arnold — INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Seven)
  • Richard Roxburgh — Rake, series 3 (ABC)
  • Dan Spielman — The Code (ABC)
  • Ashley Zukerman — The Code (ABC)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Danielle Cormack — Wentworth, series 2, episode 11: Into The Night (Foxtel - SoHo)
  • Ashleigh Cummings — Puberty Blues, season 2 (Ten)
  • Marta Dusseldorp — Janet King (ABC)
  • Kat Stewart — Offspring, season 5 (Ten)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Eamon Farren — Carlotta (ABC)
  • Andrew McFarlane — Devil's Playground Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm (Foxtel - Showcase)
  • Andy Ryan — INXS: Never Tear Us Apart — Part 1 (Seven)
  • Dan Wyllie — Rake Series 3, episode 1 (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Charlotte Best — Puberty Blues, season 2 episode 8 (Ten)
  • Piper Morrissey — Secrets & Lies, episode 6 (Ten)
  • Chelsie Preston Crayford — The Code, episode 1 (ABC)
  • Denise Roberts — Schapelle (Nine)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Patrick Brammall — The Moodys (ABC)
  • Debra Lawrance — Please Like Me (ABC2)
  • Celia Pacquola — Utopia (ABC)
  • Josh Thomas — Please Like Me (ABC2)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • Anzac Girls, episode 6: Courage — Geoffrey Hall ACS (ABC)
  • The Broken Shore — Martin McGrath ACS (ABC)
  • Carlotta — Toby Oliver ACS (ABC)
  • Janet King, episode 6: Overtime — Joseph Pickering ACS (ABC)

Best Editing In Television

  • The Broken Shore — Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE (ABC)
  • The Code, episode 1 — Deborah Peart ASE (ABC)
  • Rake, Series 3 Episode 1 — Henry Dangar ASE (ABC)
  • The Real Housewives of Melbourne, episode 1 — Paula Zorgdrager (Foxtel - Arena)

Best Sound In Television

  • ANZAC Girls, episode 6: Courage — Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best (ABC)
  • The Broken Shore — John McKerrow (ABC)
  • The Code, episode 1 — Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd (ABC)
  • Please Like Me, episode 2/07: Scroggin — John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg (ABC2)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • The Broken Shore — Cezary Skubiszewski (ABC)
  • The Code, episode 1 Roger Mason (ABC)
  • The Flamin' Thongs, episode 20: A Fright At The Opera — Keith C Moore (ABC3)
  • The Gods of Wheat Street, episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang (ABC)

Best Production Design In Television

  • ANZAC Girls, episode 6: Courage — Scott Bird (ABC)
  • Carlotta — Murray Picknett (ABC)
  • The Code, episode 1 Michelle McGahey (ABC)
  • Devil's Playground, episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp (Foxtel - Showcase)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • The Broken Shore — Jeanie Cameron (ABC)
  • Carlotta — Jenny Miles (ABC)
  • The Outlaw Michael Howe — Xanthe Heubel (ABC)
  • Upper Middle Bogan, episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello (ABC)

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • God Squad — Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
  • Grace Under Water — Anthony Lawrence
  • Lover in the Time of March Madness — Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
  • The Video Dating Tape of Desmondo Ray, Aged 33 and 3/4 — Steve Baker
  • The X Factor — Jonathon Summerhayes — Seven Network

Best Short Fiction Film

  • Florence Has Left The Building — Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
  • Grey Bull — Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
  • The iMom — Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
  • Welcome to Iron Knob — Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

Documentary

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • All This Mayhem — George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D — Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
  • The Last Impresario — Nicole O'Donohue
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

Best Documentary Television Program

  • Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob — Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay — ABC
  • The Network — Eva Orner — SBS
  • Taking on the Chocolate Frog — Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell — Foxtel — STUDIO
  • Tender — Kath Shelper — ABC

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • All This Mayhem — Eddie Martin
  • Sons & Mothers — Christopher Houghton
  • Tender — Lynette Wallworth — ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Kitty Green

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • Deepsea Challenge 3D — Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
  • Sons & Mothers — Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Michael Latham
  • The Waler. Australia's Great War Horse — Torstein Dyrting ACS

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • All This Mayhem — Chris King
  • Sons & Mothers — David Banbury
  • Tender — Karryn de Cinque — ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Kitty Green

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • Deepsea Challenge 3D — Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
  • Sons & Mothers — Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
  • Tender — Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish — ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • All This Mayhem — Jed Kurzel
  • Deepsea Challenge 3D — Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
  • Tender — Nick Cave and Warren Ellis — ABC
  • Ukraine is not a brothel — Jed Palmer and ZoŽ Barry

Feature Film

Best Film

  • The Babadook — Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
  • Charlie's Country — Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
  • Predestination — Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
  • The Railway Man — Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
  • Tracks — Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
  • The Water Diviner — Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

Best Direction

  • The Babadook — Jennifer Kent
  • Charlie's Country — Rolf de Heer
  • Predestination — Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
  • The Rover — David MichŰd

Best Original Screenplay

  • 52 Tuesdays — Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
  • The Babadook — Jennifer Kent
  • Charlie's Country — Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
  • The Water Diviner — Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Predestination — Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
  • The Railway Man — Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

Best Cinematography

  • Fell — Marden Dean
  • Predestination — Ben Nott ACS
  • The Railway Man — Gary Phillips ACS
  • Tracks — Mandy Walker ASC ACS

Best Editing

  • 52 Tuesdays — Bryan Mason
  • The Babadook — Simon Njoo
  • Predestination — Matt Villa ASE
  • The Water Diviner — Matt Villa ASE

Best Sound

  • Charlie's Country — James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
  • Felony — William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
  • The Railway Man — Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
  • The Rover — Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

Best Original Music Score

  • Healing — David Hirschfelder
  • Predestination — Peter Spierig
  • The Railway Man — David Hirschfelder
  • The Rover — Antony Partos and Sam Petty

Best Production Design

  • The Babadook — Alex Holmes
  • Predestination — Matthew Putland
  • The Rover — Jo Ford
  • The Water Diviner — Christopher Kennedy

Best Costume Design

  • Predestination — Wendy Cork
  • The Railway Man -Lizzy Gardiner
  • Tracks — Mariot Kerr
  • The Water Diviner — Tess Schofield

Best Lead Actor

  • Russell Crowe — The Water Diviner
  • David Gulpilil — Charlie's Country
  • Damon Herriman — The Little Death
  • Guy Pearce — The Rover

Best Lead Actress

  • Kate Box — The Little Death
  • Essie Davis — The Babadook
  • Sarah Snook — Predestination
  • Mia Wasikowska — Tracks

Best Supporting Actor

  • Patrick Brammall — The Little Death
  • Yilmaz Erdogan — The Water Diviner
  • Robert Pattinson — The Rover
  • TJ Power — The Little Death

Best Supporting Actress

  • Erin James — The Little Death
  • Jacqueline McKenzie — The Water Diviner
  • Kate Mulvany — The Little Death
  • Susan Prior — The Rover