Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016

The inauggural AACTA Awards were held on January 31, 2012 at the Sydney Opera House

Best Young Actor

  • Olivia DeJonge. Good Pretender
  • Emma Jefferson. My Place, Series 2 - Episode 17 '1848 - Johanna'. ABC3
  • Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet - Part 1. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Lucas Yeeda. Mad Bastards

Television

Best Television Drama Series

  • East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey. Steve Knapman, Kris Wyld. SBS
  • Offspring, Season 2. John Edwards, Imogen Banks. Network Ten
  • Rake. Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh. ABC1
  • Spirited, Season 2. Claudia Karvan, Jacquelin Perske. FOXTEL - W

Best Telefeature, Mini Series Or Short Run Series

  • Cloudstreet. Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. John Edwards, Karen Radzyner. ABC1
  • Sisters Of War. Andrew Wiseman. ABC1
  • The Slap. Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon. ABC1

Best Light Entertainment Television Series

  • The Gruen Transfer, Series 4. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir. ABC1
  • Hungry Beast, Series 3. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andy Nehl, Jon Casimir. ABC1
  • Judith Lucy's Spiritual Journey. Todd Abbott. ABC1
  • Junior MasterChef, Series 1. Tara McWilliams. Network Ten
  • RocKwiz. Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor. SBS

Best Direction In Television

  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo - Episode 1. Daina Reid. ABC1
  • The Slap - Episode 1 'Hector'. Jessica Hobbs. ABC1
  • The Slap - Episode 3 'Harry'. Matthew Saville. ABC1
  • Small Time Gangster - Episode 1 'Jingle Bells'. Jeffrey Walker. FOXTEL - Movie Network

Best Screenplay In Television

  • Cloudstreet - Part 3. Tim Winton, Ellen Fontana. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Laid - Episode 3. Kirsty Fisher. ABC1
  • The Slap - Episode 1 'Hector'. Kris Mrksa. ABC1
  • The Slap - Episode 3 'Harry'. Brendan Cowell. ABC1

Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama

  • Rob Carlton. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
  • Alex Dimitriades. The Slap. ABC1
  • Don Hany. East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey. SBS
  • Jonathan LaPaglia. The Slap. ABC1

Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama

  • Essie Davis. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Kerry Fox. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Asher Keddie. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
  • Sarah Snook. Sisters Of War. ABC1

Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama

  • Richard Cawthorne. Killing Time - Episode 2. FOXTEL - TV1
  • Aaron Fa'aoso. East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey - Episode 18 'The Price Of Salvation'. SBS
  • Jacek Koman. Spirited, Season 2 - Episode 2 'Time After Time'. FOXTEL - W
  • Todd Lasance. Cloudstreet - Part 3. FOXTEL - Showcase

Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama

  • Diana Glenn. The Slap - Episode 3 'Harry'. ABC1
  • Rena Owen. East West 101, Season 3 - The Heroes' Journey - Episode 18 'The Price Of Salvation'. SBS
  • Susie Porter. Sisters Of War. ABC1
  • Lara Robinson. Cloudstreet - Part 1. FOXTEL - Showcase

Audience Choice Award For Best Television Program

  • MasterChef Australia. Network Ten
  • Packed To The Rafters. Seven Network
  • Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
  • Underbelly Razor. Nine Network

Audience Choice Award For Best Performance In A Television Drama

  • Rebecca Gibney. Packed To The Rafters. Seven Network
  • Asher Keddie. Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo. ABC1
  • Jeremy Lindsay Taylor. Underbelly Razor. Nine Network
  • Erik Thomson. Packed To The Rafters. Seven Network

Feature Film

Best Film

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Antony Waddington, Gregory Read, Fred Schepisi
  • The Hunter. Vincent Sheehan
  • Mad Bastards. David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram, Brendan Fletcher
  • Oranges And Sunshine. Camilla Bray, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning
  • RED DOG. Nelson Woss, Julie Ryan
  • Snowtown. Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw

Best Direction

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Fred Schepisi
  • The Hunter. Daniel Nettheim
  • RED DOG. Kriv Stenders
  • Snowtown. Justin Kurzel

Best Original Screenplay

  • Griff The Invisible. Leon Ford
  • The Loved Ones. Sean Byrne
  • Mad Bastards. Brendan Fletcher, Dean Daley-Jones, Greg Tait, John Watson
  • Red Hill. Patrick Hughes

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Judy Morris
  • The Hunter. Alice Addison
  • RED DOG. Daniel Taplitz
  • Snowtown. Shaun Grant

Best Lead Actor

  • Willem Dafoe. The Hunter
  • Daniel Henshall. Snowtown
  • Geoffrey Rush. The Eye Of The Storm
  • David Wenham. Oranges And Sunshine

Best Lead Actress

  • Judy Davis. The Eye Of The Storm
  • Frances O'Connor. The Hunter
  • Charlotte Rampling. The Eye Of The Storm
  • Emily Watson. Oranges And Sunshine

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Gaden. The Eye Of The Storm
  • Sam Neill. The Hunter
  • Robert Rabiah. Face To Face
  • Hugo Weaving. Oranges And Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress

  • Morgana Davies. The Hunter
  • Louise Harris. Snowtown
  • Helen Morse. The Eye Of The Storm
  • Alexandra Schepisi. The Eye Of The Storm

AACTA International Awards Ceremony

Friday 27 January 2012 - Soho House, Los Angeles, USA

AACTA International Award For Best Screenplay

  • The Artist. Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants. Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
  • Margin Call. J.C. Chandor
  • Melancholia. Lars von Trier
  • Midnight In Paris. Woody Allen
  • Moneyball. Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin. Lynne Ramsay, Rory Kinnear

AACTA International Award For Best Direction

  • The Artist. Michel Hazanavicius
  • Drive. Nicolas Winding Refn
  • Hugo. Martin Scorsese
  • Margin Call. J.C. Chandor
  • Melancholia. Lars von Trier
  • Midnight In Paris. Woody Allen
  • The Tree Of Life. Terrence Malick
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin. Lynne Ramsay

AACTA International Award For Best Actor

  • George Clooney. The Descendants
  • Leonardo DiCaprio. J. Edgar
  • Jean Dujardin. The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender. Shame
  • Ryan Gosling. The Ides Of March
  • Brad Pitt. Moneyball

AACTA International Award For Best Actress

  • Glenn Close. Albert Nobbs
  • Kirsten Dunst. Melancholia
  • Meryl Streep. The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton. We Need To Talk About Kevin
  • Mia Wasikowska. Jane Eyre
  • Michelle Williams. My Week With Marilyn

AACTA International Award For Best Film

  • The Artist. Thomas Langmann
  • The Descendants. Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • Hugo. Graham King, Tim Headington, Martin Scorsese, Johnny Depp
  • The Ides Of March. George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
  • Margin Call. Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto
  • Melancholia. Meta Louise Foldager, Louise Vesth
  • Midnight In Paris. Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum, Jaume Roures
  • Moneyball. Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
  • The Tree Of Life. Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Sarah Green
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin. Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno

AACTA Awards Samsung Aacta Awards Luncheon

Sunday 15 January 2012 - Westin Hotel Ballroom, Sydney

AACTA Raymond Longford Award

  • Don McAlpine

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Ivan Sen

Best Visual Effects

  • Cloudstreet. Scott Zero. FOXTEL - Showcase
  • Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole. Grant Freckelton
  • Sanctum. David Booth, Peter Webb, Ineke Majoor, Glenn Melenhorst
  • The Hunter. Felix Crawshaw, James Rogers

Television

Best Television Comedy Series

  • At Home With Julia. Rick Kalowski, Greg Quail, Carol Hughes. ABC1
  • Laid. Liz Watts. ABC1
  • twentysomething. Nicole Minchin. ABC2

Best Performance In A Television Comedy

  • Alison Bell. Laid. ABC1
  • Jess Harris. twentysomething. ABC2
  • Chris Lilley. Angry Boys. ABC1
  • Celia Pacquola. Laid. ABC1

Best Children's Television Series

  • a gURLs wURLd. Noel Price. Nine Network
  • Gasp! Suzanne Ryan. Nine Network
  • H2O: Just Add Water, Series 3. Jonathan M. Shiff. Network Ten
  • My Place, Series 2. Penny Chapman. ABC3

Outstanding Achievement In Television Screen Craft

  • Herbert Pinter - Production Design. Cloudstreet. FOXTEL - Showcase

Short Film

Best Short Animation

  • Forget Me Not. Emily Dean
  • The Missing Key. Garth Nix, Anna McFarlane, Jonathan Nix
  • The Moment. Justin Wight, Kristian Moliere, Troy Bellchambers, Shane McNeil
  • Nullarbor. Alister Lockhart, Patrick Sarell, Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen, Daryl Munton

Best Short Fiction Film

  • Adam's Tallit. Justin Olstein, Marie Maroun
  • Cropped. Bettina Hamilton, Dave Wade
  • The Palace. Kate Croser, Anthony Maras, Andros Achilleos
  • The Telegram Man. James F. Khehtie, Victoria Wharfe McIntyre

Best Screenplay In A Short Film

  • Afterglow. Nadine Garner
  • Cropped. Dave Wade
  • The Palace. Anthony Maras
  • Waiting For The Turning Of The Earth. David Evan Giles

Best Feature Length Documentary

  • Life In Movement. Sophie Hyde, Bryan Mason
  • Mrs Carey's Concert. Bob Connolly, Helen Panckhurst, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
  • Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Sophie Hyde, Matthew Bate
  • The Tall Man. Darren Dale. SBS

Best Documentary Under One Hour

  • The Ball. Yael Bergman, Laura Waters, Jessica Leski. ABC1
  • Jandamarra's War. Andrew Ogilvie, Andrea Quesnelle, Eileen Torres. ABC1
  • Leaky Boat. Penny Chapman. ABC1
  • Orchids: My Intersex Adventure. Phoebe Hart. ABC

Best Documentary Series

  • Immigration Nation, The Secret History Of Us. Jacob Hickey, Alex West, Lucy Maclaren. SBS
  • Outback Fight Club. Paul Scott, Isabel Perez. SBS
  • Outback Kids. Mike Bluett, Mark Hamlyn, Marc Radomsky. ABC1
  • SAS - The Search for Warriors. Julia Redwood, Ed Punchard. SBS

Best Direction In A Documentary

  • Life In Movement. Bryan Mason, Sophie Hyde
  • Mrs Carey's Concert. Bob Connolly, Sophie Raymond. ABC1
  • Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Matthew Bate
  • The Tall Man. Tony Krawitz. SBS

Best Cinematography In A Documentary

  • Jandamarra's War. Allan Collins ACS, Jim Frater, Rusty Geller SOC. ABC1
  • Mrs Carey's Concert. Bob Connolly. ABC1
  • Out Of The Ashes. David Parer ACS. ABC1
  • The Tall Man. Germain McMicking. SBS

Best Editing In A Documentary

  • Leaky Boat. Lawrie Silvestrin. ABC1
  • Mrs Carey's Concert. Sophie Raymond, Ray Thomas ASE, Nick Meyers ASE. ABC1
  • Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Bryan Mason
  • The Tall Man. Rochelle Oshlack. SBS

Best Sound In A Documentary

  • Jandamarra's War. Laurie Chlanda, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin, Ash Gibson Greig, Petris Torres. ABC1
  • Mrs Carey's Concert. Sophie Raymond, Bob Scott, Doron Kipen. ABC1
  • murundak - songs of freedom. Emma Bortignon, Michael Letho, Peter Smith, Christopher O'Young, Simon Walbrook. SBS
  • Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure. Jonny Elk Walsh, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder, Emma Bortignon, Scott Illingworth

Best Cinematography

  • The Hunter. Robert Humphreys ACS
  • RED DOG. Geoffrey Hall ACS
  • Sleeping Beauty. Geoffrey Simpson ACS
  • Snowtown. Adam Arkapaw

Best Editing

  • Oranges And Sunshine. Dany Cooper ASE
  • RED DOG. Jill Bilcock ASE ACE
  • Snowtown. Veronika Jenet ASE
  • Wasted On The Young. Leanne Cole
  • murundak - songs of freedom

Best Sound

  • The Hunter. Sam Petty, David Lee, Robert Mackenzie, Les Fiddess MPSE, Tony Murtagh, Tom Heuzenroeder
  • Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole. Wayne Pashley, Derryn Pasquill, Polly McKinnon, Fabian Sanjurjo, Phil Heywood, Peter Smith
  • Mad Bastards. Phil Judd, Nick Emond, Johanna Emond, Les Fiddess MPSE, Jennifer Sochackyj, Beth Tredray
  • Snowtown. Frank Lipson MPSE, Andrew McGrath, Des Kenneally, Michael Carden, John Simpson, Erin McKimm

Best Original Music Score

  • The Hunter. Matteo Zingales, Michael Lira, Andrew Lancaster
  • Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole. David Hirschfelder
  • RED DOG. Cezary Skubiszewski
  • Snowtown. Jed Kurzel

Best Production Design

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Melinda Doring
  • The Hunter. Steven Jones-Evans APDG
  • RED DOG. Ian Gracie
  • Sleeping Beauty. Annie Beauchamp

Best Costume Design

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Terry Ryan
  • The Hunter. Emily Seresin
  • Oranges And Sunshine. Cappi Ireland
  • Sleeping Beauty. Shareen Beringer

AFI Members' Choice Award

  • The Eye Of The Storm. Antony Waddington, Gregory Read, Fred Schepisi
  • The Hunter. Vincent Sheehan
  • Mad Bastards. David Jowsey, Alan Pigram, Stephen Pigram, Brendan Fletcher
  • Oranges And Sunshine. Camilla Bray, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning
  • RED DOG. Nelson Woss, Julie Ryan
  • Snowtown. Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw