Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards

2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2015 (2) | 2016 | 2017 | 2018

AACTA Longford Lyell Award

  • Bryan Brown

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Ian Darling AO - Shark Island Institute/Good Pitch Australia/Documentary Australia Foundation

Television

Best Television Drama Series

  • JACK IRISH — Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Andrew Knight (ABC/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • MR INBETWEEN — Michele Bennett (Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment)
  • MYSTERY ROAD — David Jowsey, Greer Simpkin (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • RAKE — Ian Collie, Peter Duncan, Richard Roxburgh (ABC/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • WENTWORTH — Jo Porter, Pino Amenta (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)

Best Telefeature Or Miniseries

  • DEAD LUCKY — Ellie Beaumont, Drew Proffitt, Diane Haddon (SBS/Subtext Pictures)
  • FRIDAY ON MY MIND — David Taylor, David Maher, Diane Haddon, Christopher Lee (ABC/Playmaker Media)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK — Jo Porter, Brett Popplewell (Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia)
  • RIOT — Joanna Werner, Louise Smith (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • SAFE HARBOUR — Stephen Corvini, Debbie Lee (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Television Comedy Program

  • BLACK COMEDY — Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole (ABC/Scarlett Pictures Pty Ltd)
  • THE LETDOWN — Julian Morrow, Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell (ABC/Giant Dwarf)
  • NANETTE — Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese (Netflix/Guesswork Television)
  • ROSEHAVEN — Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor (ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television)
  • TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY — Tim Bartley, Andrew Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker (Nine Network/Radio Karate)

Best Television Best Light Entertainment Program

  • GOGGLEBOX AUSTRALIA — David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr (Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia)
  • HARD QUIZ — Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson (ABC/Thinkative)
  • Television)
  • JULIA ZEMIRO'S HOME DELIVERY — Damian Davis, Polly Connolly, Nick Murray, Julia Zemiro (ABC/CJZ)
  • LITTLE BIG SHOTS — Karen Greene (Seven Network/Warner Bros International Television)
  • THE WEEKLY WITH CHARLIE PICKERING — Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long (ABC/Thinkative TV)

Best Lifestyle Program

  • BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS — Russell Palmer, Rani Eaton (Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd)
  • THE CHECKOUT — Julian Morrow, Nick Murray, Rebecca Annetts (ABC/Jigsaw Dwarf & CJZ)
  • FOOD SAFARI WATER — Toufic Charabati, Georgina Neal, Jacinta Dunn (SBS/Kismet Productions)
  • THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF — Nicole Rogers, David Briegel-Jones (Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA — Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherly, Sonia Harding (Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions)

Best Reality Series

  • AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR: CHAMPIONS VS CONTENDERS — Amelia Fisk, Georgina Hinds, Adam Fergusson (Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia)
  • MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA — Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Adam Fergusson (Network Ten/Endemol Shine Australia)
  • MY KITCHEN RULES — Matt Apps, Joe Herdman (Seven Network/Seven Studios Pty Ltd)
  • THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE — Kylie Washington, Lisa Potasz, Natalie Brosnan, Pip Rubira (Foxtel/Arena/Matchbox Pictures)
  • THE SINGLE WIVES — Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor (Seven Network/Eureka Productions)

Best Children's Television Program

  • THE BUREAU OF MAGICAL THINGS — Jonathan M. Shiff, Stuart Wood (Eleven/Jonathan M. Shiff Productions)
  • GRACE BESIDE ME — Lois Randall, Dena Curtis (NITV/Magpie Pictures)
  • GUESS HOW MUCH I LOVE YOU — Suzanne Ryan (ABC 4 Kids/SLR Productions)
  • MY YEAR 7 LIFE — Laura Waters, Emma Fitzsimons, Karla Burt (ABC 4 Kids/Princess Pictures)
  • THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY — Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Robin Scholes (ABC/See-Saw Films)

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama

  • Damon Herriman — RIOT (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • Aaron Pedersen — MYSTERY ROAD (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • Richard Roxburgh — RAKE (ABC/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • Scott Ryan — MR INBETWEEN (Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment)
  • Hazem Shammas — SAFE HARBOUR (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

  • Kate Box — RIOT (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • Tina Bursill — DOCTOR DOCTOR (Nine Network/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • Judy Davis — MYSTERY ROAD (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • Leah Purcell — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • Leeanna Walsman — SAFE HARBOUR (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Performance in a Television Comedy

  • Alison Bell — THE LETDOWN (ABC/Giant Dwarf)
  • Hannah Gadsby — NANETTE (Netflix/Guesswork Television)
  • Wayne Hope — BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS (ABC/Gristmill)
  • Robyn Nevin — BACK IN VERY SMALL BUSINESS (ABC/Gristmill)
  • Celia Pacquola — ROSEHAVEN (ABC/What Horse?/Guesswork Television)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama

  • Wayne Blair — MYSTERY ROAD (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • Damien Garvey — RAKE (ABC/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • Xavier Samuel — RIOT (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • Dan Wyllie — ROMPER STOMPER (Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond)
  • Ashley Zukerman — FRIDAY ON MY MIND (ABC/Playmaker Media)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama

  • Caroline Brazier — RAKE (ABC/Easy Tiger Productions)
  • Nicole Chamoun — SAFE HARBOUR (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)
  • Celia Ireland — WENTWORTH (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • Deborah Mailman — MYSTERY ROAD (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • Tasma Walton — MYSTERY ROAD (ABC/Bunya Productions)

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy Series

  • MR INBETWEEN Episode 2: Unicorns Know Everybody's Name — Nash Edgerton (Foxtel/Showcase /Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment)
  • MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4: Silence — Rachel Perkins (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • RIOT Jeffrey Walker (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 Glendyn Ivin (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Direction In Nonfiction Television

  • AFTER THE APOLOGY — Larissa Behrendt (NITV/Pursekey Productions)
  • BLACK AS — David Batty (ABC/Rebel Films)
  • HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER Episode 1: The Apprenticeship — Bruce Permezel (ABC/Southern Pictures)
  • YOU CAN'T ASK THAT Episode 1: Survivors of Sexual Assault — Aaron Smith, Kirk Docker (ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • MR INBETWEEN Episode 2: Unicorns Know Everybody's Name — Scott Ryan (Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films & Jungle Entertainment)
  • MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5: The Waterhole — Timothy Lee, Kodie Bedford, Steven McGregor, Michaeley O'Brien (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • RIOT — Greg Waters (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 — Belinda Chayko (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Cinematography In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse — Henry Pierce (Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd)
  • MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4: Silence — Mark Wareham (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Garry Phillips (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 — Sam Chiplin (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Editing In Television

  • FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: Part 1 — Mark Perry (ABC/Playmaker Media)
  • MYSTERY ROAD Episode 5: The Waterhole — Deborah Peart (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Geoff Hitchins (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • RIOT — Geoffrey Lamb (ABC/Werner Film Productions)

Best Sound In Television

  • FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1 (Part 1 — Luke Mynott, Wes Chew, Ben Osmo, Cihan Saral (ABC/Playmaker Media)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola, Frank Lipson, Ann Aucote (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3 — Greg Burgmann, Frank Lipson, Andrew McGrath (Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond)
  • SAFE HARBOUR Episode 1 — Paul 'Salty' Brincat, Paul Pirola, Andrew Neil (SBS/Matchbox Pictures)

Best Original Music Score In Television

  • MYSTERY ROAD Episode 4: Silence — Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales (ABC/Bunya Productions)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Cezary Skubiszewski (Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia)
  • RIOT — David Hirschfelder (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • ROMPER STOMPER Episode 3: Poetry — Richard Pike (Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond)

Best Production Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse — Fiona Donovan (Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd)
  • FRIDAY ON MY MIND Episode 1: (Part 1 — Tim Ferrier, Nancy Dentice (ABC/Playmaker Media)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Jo Ford (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • RIOT — Pete Baxter (ABC/Werner Film Productions)

Best Costume Design In Television

  • A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1: For Better or Worse — Lisa Meagher (Foxtel/Showcase/Seven Studios Pty Ltd)
  • THE NEW LEGENDS OF MONKEY Episode 1 — Liz McGregor (ABC/See-Saw Films)
  • PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK Episode 1 — Edie Kurzer (Foxtel/Showcase/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • RIOT — Xanthe Heubel (ABC/Werner Film Productions)

Feature Film

Best Film

  • BOY ERASED — Steve Golin, Kerry Kohansky-Roberts, Joel Edgerton (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • BREATH — Mark Johnson, Simon Baker, Jamie Hilton (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • CARGO — Samantha Jennings, Kristina Ceyton, Russell Ackerman, John Schoenfelder, Mark Patterson (Causeway Films)
  • LADIES IN BLACK — Allanah Zitserman, Sue Milliken (Lumila Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey, David Tranter (Bunya Productions)

Best Indie Film

  • BROTHERS' NEST — Clayton Jacobson (Dir), Jason Byrne (Jason Byrne Productions Pty Ltd)
  • JIRGA — Benjamin Gilmour (Dir), John Maynard (Felix Media Pty Ltd)
  • THE SECOND — Mairi Cameron (Dir), Leanne Tonkes, Stephen Lance (Sense & Centsability & Dust Bunny Productions)
  • STRANGE COLOURS — Alena Lodkina (Dir), Kate Laurie, Isaac Wall (Strange Colours Productions)
  • WEST OF SUNSHINE — Jason Raftopoulos (Dir), Alexandros Ouzas (Exile Entertainment)

Best Direction

  • BOY ERASED — Joel Edgerton (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • BREATH — Simon Baker (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • LADIES IN BLACK — Bruce Beresford (Lumila Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — Warwick Thornton (Bunya Productions)

Best Lead Actor

  • Ryan Corr 1% (See Pictures Pty Ltd)
  • Lucas Hedges BOY ERASED (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • Damian Hill WEST OF SUNSHINE (Exile Entertainment)
  • Daniel Monks PULSE (Daniel Monks & Stevie Cruz-Martin)
  • Hamilton Morris SWEET COUNTRY (Bunya Productions)

Best Lead Actress

  • Abbey Lee — 1% (See Pictures Pty Ltd)
  • Rooney Mara — MARY MAGDALENE (See-Saw Films & Porchlight Films)
  • Kate Mulvany — THE MERGER (The Merger Productions)
  • Julia Ormond — LADIES IN BLACK (Lumila Films)
  • Angourie Rice — LADIES IN BLACK (Lumila Films)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Simon Baker — BREATH (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • Fayssal Bazzi — THE MERGER (The Merger Productions)
  • Russell Crowe — BOY ERASED (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • Joel Edgerton — BOY ERASED (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • Josh McConville — 1% (See Pictures Pty Ltd)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki — BREATH (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • Natassia Gorey-Furber — SWEET COUNTRY (Bunya Productions)
  • Noni Hazlehurst — LADIES IN BLACK (Lumila Films)
  • Simone Kessell — 1% (See Pictures Pty Ltd)
  • Nicole Kidman — BOY ERASED (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)

Best Asian Film

  • 1987 WHEN THE DAY COMES — Jung Won-chan (CJ Entertainment)
  • THE BOLD, THE CORRUPT AND THE BEAUTIFUL — Weijan Liu (Atom Cinema Co., Ltd)
  • DYING TO SURVIVE — Wang Yibing, Liu Ruifang (Beijing Dirty Monkey Studios Co., Ltd)
  • GALI GULEIYAN — Shuchi Jain, Dipesh Jain (Exstant Motion Pictures Limited)
  • NEWTON — Manish Mundra, Aanand L Rai, Sunil Lulla (Dryshyam Films, Eros International)
  • SANJU — Rajkumar Hirani, Vidhu Vinod Chopra (RH Films LLP)
  • SHOPLIFTERS — Matsuzaki Kaoru, Yose Akihiko, Taguchi Hijiri (Gaga Corporation)
  • TOMBIRUO — Zainir Aminullah, Imillya Roslan, Najwa Abu Bakar, Firdaus Hussamuddin (Ideate Media)
  • YOUTH — Wang Zhonglei, Wang Zhongjun, Gong Yu, Song Ge (Huayi Brothers Pictures Limited)

Best Original Screenplay

  • 1% — Matt Nable (See Pictures Pty Ltd)
  • BROTHERS' NEST — Jaime Browne (Causeway Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — David Tranter, Steven McGregor (Bunya Productions)
  • UPGRADE — Leigh Whannell (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • BOY ERASED — Joel Edgerton (Anonymous Content and Blue-Tongue Films)
  • BREATH — Gerard Lee, Simon Baker, Tim Winton (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • CARGO — Yolanda Ramke (Causeway Films)
  • LADIES IN BLACK — Sue Milliken, Bruce Beresford (Lumila Films)

Best Cinematography

  • BREATH Marden Dean, Rick Rifici (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • LADIES IN BLACK Peter James (Lumila Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY Warwick Thornton (Bunya Productions)
  • WEST OF SUNSHINE Thom Neal (Exile Entertainment)

Best Editing

  • BREATH — Dany Cooper (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • LADIES IN BLACK — Mark Warner (Lumila Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — Nick Meyers (Bunya Productions)
  • UPGRADE — Andy Canny (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)

Best Sound

  • BREATH — Robert Mackenzie, Trevor Hope, Jed Dodge, Tara Webb (Gran Via, Windalong Films & See Pictures)
  • CARGO — Liam Egan, Des Kenneally, Leah Katz, Robert Sullivan (Causeway Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — David Tranter, Thom Kellar, Sam Gain-Emery, Will Sheridan (Bunya Productions)
  • UPGRADE — P.K. Hooker, Will Files, Andrew Ramage (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)

Best Original Music Score

  • LADIES IN BLACK — Christopher Gordon (Lumila Films)
  • MARY MAGDALENE — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Jóhann Jóhannson (See-Saw Films & Porchlight Films)
  • PETER RABBIT — Dominic Lewis (Animal Logic Entertainment & Olive Bridge Entertainment)
  • UPGRADE — Jed Palmer (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)

Best Production Design

  • CARGO — Jo Ford (Causeway Films)
  • PETER RABBIT — Roger Ford, Lisa Thompson (Animal Logic Entertainment & Olive Bridge Entertainment)
  • UPGRADE — Felicity Abbott, Katie Sharrock (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)
  • WINCHESTER — Matthew Putland, Vanessa Cerne (Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd)

Best Costume Design

  • LADIES IN BLACK — Wendy Cork (Lumila Films)
  • MARY MAGDALENE — Jacqueline Durran (See-Saw Films & Porchlight Films)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — Heather Wallace (Bunya Productions)
  • WINCHESTER — Wendy Cork (Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd)

Documentary

Best Feature Documentary

  • GHOSTHUNTER — Ben Lawrence (Dir), Rebecca Bennett (Ghosthunter One)
  • GURRUMUL — Paul Damien Williams (Dir), Shannon Swan (6 Seasons Productions)
  • JILL BILCOCK: DANCING THE INVISIBLE — Axel Grigor (Dir), Faramarz K-Rahber (Faraway Productions)
  • MOUNTAIN — Jennifer Peedom (Dir), Jo-anne McGowan (Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd)
  • WORKING CLASS BOY — Mark Joffe (Dir), Matt Campbell, Andrew Farrell, Michael Cordell (CJZ)

Best Documentary or Factual Program

  • AFTER THE APOLOGY — Michaela Perske (NITV/Pursekey Productions)
  • EMPLOYABLE ME — Karina Holden, Sue Clothier, Jenni Wilks (ABC/Northern Pictures)
  • HAWKE: THE LARRIKIN AND THE LEADER — Laurie Critchley, Geraldine McKenna, Jo Cadman (ABC/Southern Pictures)
  • THE QUEEN & ZAK GRIEVE — Nial Fulton, Ivan O'Mahoney, Dan Box (Foxtel/Crime + Investigation/Screen Australia and In Films)
  • YOU CAN'T ASK THAT — Kirk Docker, Aaron Smith, Lou Porter (ABC/Australian Broadcasting Corporation)

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • GHOSTHUNTER — Hugh Miller (Ghosthunter One)
  • GURRUMUL — Dan Maxwell, Katie Milwright, Matt Toll, Gavin Head (6 Seasons Productions)
  • ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS — Michael Latham (echotango)
  • MOUNTAIN — Renan Ozturk (Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd)

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • GHOSTHUNTER — Karen Johnson (Ghosthunter One)
  • GURRUMUL — Shannon Swan, Ken Sallows (6 Seasons Productions)
  • HAVE YOU SEEN THE LISTERS? — Johanna Scott (Carver Films)
  • MOUNTAIN — Christian Gazal, Scott Gray (Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd)

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • GURRUMUL — Pip Atherstone-Reid, Simon Rosenberg (6 Seasons Productions)
  • ISLAND OF THE HUNGRY GHOSTS — Leo Dolgan (echotango)
  • MIDNIGHT OIL: 1984 — Greg Fitzgerald, Mario Gabrieli, Lucinda Clutterbuck, Daniel Scharf (Piccolo Films)
  • MOUNTAIN — David White, Robert Mackenzie (Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd)

Best Original Music Score in a Documentary

  • AFTER THE APOLOGY — Caitlin Yeo (NITV/Pursekey Productions)
  • GHOSTHUNTER — Rafael May (Ghosthunter One)
  • GURRUMUL — Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Erkki Veltheim, Michael Hohnen, Matthew Cunliffe (6 Seasons Productions)
  • MOUNTAIN — Richard Tognetti (Stranger Than Fiction Films Pty Ltd)

Best Casting

  • BREATH — Nikki Barrett (Gran Via, Windalong Films and See Pictures)
  • FRIDAY ON MY MIND — Episode 1 (Part 1 Leigh Pickford (ABC/Playmaker Media)
  • RIOT — Allison Meadows (ABC/Werner Film Productions)
  • SWEET COUNTRY — Anousha Zarkesh (Bunya Productions)

Best Online Video or Series

  • BC EXPLAINED — Carl J Sorheim, David Gannon, Troy Larkin (Cameralla)
  • DEADLOCK — Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Belinda Mravicic, Billie Pleffer (Every Cloud Productions)
  • HOMECOMING QUEENS — Michelle Law, Chloe Reeson, Corrie Chen, Katia Nizic (Generator Pictures)
  • KIKI AND KITTY — Liz Watts, Sylvia Warmer, Nakkiah Lui, Catriona McKenzie (Porchlight Films)
  • SMALL TOWN HACKERS — Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis, Henry Inglis (Mad Kids)

Visual Effects or Animation

Best Visual Effects or Animation

  • BLACK PANTHER — Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Raphael A. Pimentel (Luma Pictures)
  • THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE — Fiona Chilton, Kim Taylor, Simon Whiteley, Matt Everitt, Gregory Jowle (Animal Logic)
  • PETER RABBIT — Will Reichelt, Simon Whiteley, Simon Pickard, Peter Stubbs, Jason Bath, Brian Lynch, Matt Middleton (Animal Logic)
  • UPGRADE — (Jonathan Dearing, Matt Daly, Angelo Sahin, Kate Bernauer, Aevar Bjarnason (Cutting Edge)

Hair and Makeup

Best Hair and Makeup

  • CARGO — Larry Van Duynhoven, Beverley Freeman, Helen Magelaki (Causeway Films)
  • LADIES IN BLACK — Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Beth Halsted (Lumila Films)
  • UPGRADE — Chiara Tripodi, Larry Van Duynhoven (Goalpost Pictures and Blumhouse Productions)
  • WINCHESTER — Tess Natoli, Steve Boyle (Blacklab Entertainment Pty Ltd)

Subscription Television

Subscription Television Award for Best Female Presenter

  • Shaynna Blaze — SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions)
  • Mel Buttle — THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF (Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • Margaret Pomeranz — SCREEN (Foxtel/Arts/Foxtel)
  • Yvonne Sampson — LEAGUE LIFE, BIG LEAGUE WRAP, THURSDAY NIGHT FOOTY, SUPER SATURDAY (Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • Ashleigh Wells — HANGING WITH WEEKEND HANGOUT (Foxtel/Disney Channel/The Walt Disney Company ANZ)

Subscription Television Award for Best Male Presenter

  • Matty Johns — SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS, THE LATE SHOW WITH MATTY JOHNS (Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • Matt Moran — THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF (Foxtel/Lifestyle/FremantleMedia Australia)
  • Neale Whitaker — LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions)
  • Andrew Winter — LOVE IT OR LIST IT AUSTRALIA, SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA (Foxtel/Lifestyle/Beyond Productions)
  • Matt Wright — OUTBACK WRANGLER (Foxtel/National Geographic/National Geographic)

Subscription Television Award for Best New Talent

  • Inez Currò — PICNIC AT HANGING ROCK (Foxtel/Showcase/ FremantleMedia Australia)
  • Markella Kavenagh — ROMPER STOMPER (Stan/Roadshow Rough Diamond)
  • Nick Riewoldt — AFL 360 (Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • Scott Ryan — MR INBETWEEN (Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment)
  • Chika Yasumura — MR INBETWEEN (Foxtel/Showcase/Blue-Tongue Films and Jungle Entertainment)

Subscription Television Award for Best Live Event Production

  • BATHURST — 2017 James Harrison (Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • CMC MUSIC AWARDS 2018 — Duane Hatherly (Foxtel/CMC/Foxtel)
  • JEFF HORN V GARY CORCORAN WORLD TITLE FIGHT — Matt Weiss (Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • SKY NEWS LEADERSHIP SPILL — David Speers, Kieran Gilbert, Laura Jayes (Foxtel/Sky News/Sky News)

Subscription Television Award For Best Sports Presentation

  • AFL 360 — Tim Hodges, Tom Dullard, Sam Daddo (Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • FINALS FOOTY ON FOX: RICHMOND V COLLINGWOOD — Ben Roberts, Zach Larkins, Leigh Carlson, Michael Neill (Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • LEAGUE LIFE — Michael Sullivan (Foxtel/Fox Sports/ Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)
  • SUNDAY NIGHT WITH MATTY JOHNS — Ben Churchill (Foxtel/Fox Sports/Fox Sports Australia Pty Ltd)

Short Films

Best Short Animation

  • IRONY — Radheya Jegatheva
  • LOST & FOUND — Lucy Hayes, Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe (Wabi Sabi Studios)
  • MONSTER'S PLAYGROUND — Seamus Spilsbury, Darcy Prendergast, Christina Remnant (Oh Yeah Wow)
  • PEEPIN' — Haein Kim, Paul Rhodes (University of Technology Sydney)

Best Short Fiction Film

  • ALL THESE CREATURES — Charles Williams, Elise Trenorden (Simpatico Film Pty Ltd)
  • JUDAS COLLAR — Alison James, Brooke Silcox (No Thing Productions Pty Ltd)
  • NURSERY RHYMES — Tom Noakes, Lucy Gaffy, Morgan Benson-Taylor, Will Goodfellow (Goono)
  • TANGLES AND KNOTS — Renée Marie Petropoulos, Yingna Lu (Paper Moose)