Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

The 2014 AWGIE Awards (47th annual) were held at Doltone House Hyde Park, Sydney on Friday September 05.

Monte Miller Award: Long Form

for unproduced script over 30 minutes by Associate member
  • Anxiety Society - Veronica Kopinski
  • Vanished - Alexei Mizin and Ryan van Dijk
  • Three Moons - Simon Proud
  • Small Town - Susan Thwaites

Monte Miller Award: Short Form

for unproduced script under 30 minutes by Associate member
  • Paradise - Anya Beyersdorf
  • Love Lawn - Megan Palinkas
  • Some Time Later - Donovan Renn
  • Dust Bunny - Stuart Willis

Telemovie (Adaptation)

  • Jack Irish: Dead Point - Matt Cameron
  • The Broken Shore - Andrew Knight

Television Mini-series (Adaptation)

  • ANZAC Girls - Niki Aken and Felicity Packard

Television Mini-series (Original)

  • The Devil's Playground - Alice Addison, Blake Ayshford, Tommy Murphy and Cate Shortland
  • The Code - Blake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo
  • Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story - David Caesar and Samantha Winston
  • Old School - Matt Cameron, Belinda Chayko, Michaeley O'Brien and Paul Oliver with Gregor Jordan

Television (Series)

  • Rake: Series 3 'Their Lordships v. Finnane' - Peter Duncan
  • Offspring: Episode 411 - Michael Lucas
  • Rake: Series 3, Episode 5 - Andrew Knight
  • Puberty Blues: Series 2, Episode 3 - Tony McNamara
  • Wentworth: Series 2 'Metamorphosis' - John Ridley

Television (Serial)

  • Home and Away: Episode 5946 - Nick King
  • Neighbours: Episode 6744 - Stephen Vagg
  • Neighbours: Episode 6857 - Stephen Vagg
  • Neighbours: Episode 6820 - Margaret Wilson
  • Neighbours: Episode 6836 - Alexa Wyatt

Comedy (Sketch or Light Entertainment)

  • This Is Littleton: 'Talent And A Head for Business' - Amanda Brotchie with Dave O'Neil, Karl Chandler, Ronny Chieng, Melinda Cklamovska, Tegan Higginbotham, Tony Moclair, Matt Okine, Miles O'Neil, Morgana O'Reilly, Stevo Petkovic, Steen Raskopoulos, Vachel Spirason and Adele Vuko
  • How Green Was My Cactus - Doug Edwards and Lindy Wilson with Shane Edwards (Radio)
  • Wednesday Night Fever: Series 1 - Mat Blackwell, Rick Kalowski, Steve Lynch, Sammy J, Ian Simmons, Joel Slack-Smith and Stephen Walsh with Anne Edmonds, Heath Franklin and Richard Thorp
  • Legally Brown - Joel Slack-Smith and Stephen Walsh with Nazeem Hussain, Morgan Jones and Richard Thorp

Comedy (Situation or Narrative)

  • The Moodys: 'Sean's Day in Court' - Patrick Brammall
  • The Moodys: 'Commitments' - Phil Lloyd and Trent O'Donnell
  • The Moodys: 'Australia Day' - Phil Lloyd and Trent O'Donnell

Feature Film (Original)

  • Cut Snake - Blake Ayshford
  • 52 Tuesdays - Matthew Cormack
  • My Mistress - Stephen Lance with Gerard Lee
  • Is This The Real World - Martin McKenna

Major AWGIE

  • The Code - Blake Ayshford, Shelley Birse and Justin Monjo

Short Film

  • Grey Bull - Edward Bell
  • She Was She - Penelope Chai
  • Rocketman - Phillip Enchelmaier
  • Baby Baby - Billie Pleffer

Radio — Original

  • My Life In Cookbooks - NoŽlle Janaczewska
  • Contact - Katie Pollock

Interactive Media

  • AUTHENTIC IN ALL CAPS - Christy Dena

Animation

  • Buzz Bumble: 'Best Bugs' - Alix Beane
  • Get Ace: 'Ace Gets Braced' - Raymond Boseley
  • The Flamin' Thongs: 'Thongageddon' - Simon Dodd and Bruce Griffiths
  • Tashi: 'Tashi & The Genie' - Sam Meikle

Documentary — Public Broadcast

  • The Boffin, the Builder and the Bombardier: 'Hit Without Being Hit' - John Concannon
  • A Woman's Journey Into Sex - Sally McKenzie

Documentary — Corporate & Training

  • Indigenous Cultural Awareness - Charles Hamlyn-Harris
  • Trial Bay Gaol Internee Cell - Charles Hamlyn-Harris

Community & Youth Theatre

  • Full Circle - Maree Freeman with Stephanie Brown and Bridget Wood
  • Tough Beauty - Finegan Kruckemeyer
  • The Chosen - Lachlan Philpott
  • Comin' Home Soon - Alana Valentine

Stage

  • The Secret River - Andrew Bovell
  • Savages - Patricia Cornelius
  • You Are Dead. You Are Here. - Christine Evans
  • Forget Me Not - Tom Holloway
  • The Trouble with Harry - Lachlan Philpott

Children's Theatre

  • Caylee's Ukulele - Donna Abela with songs by Jacquie Reid
  • Compass - Jessica Bellamy
  • The Grumpiest Boy in the World - Finegan Kruckemeyer
  • The 13-Storey Treehouse - Richard Tulloch

Theatre for Young Audiences

  • Storm Boy - Tom Holloway
  • The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You - Finegan Kruckemeyer

Children's Television (P Classification)

  • Hoopla Doopla!: 'Snow Business' - Kym Goldsworthy
  • Bananas in Pyjamas: 'The Fast Bananas' - Kevin Nemeth
  • Hoopla Doopla!: 'Hula Hoopla' - David Witt

Children's Television (C Classification)

  • Nowhere Boys: Episode 3 - Craig Irvin
  • The Worst Year of My Life - Again!: 'Match Day' - Brendan Luno
  • Nowhere Boys: Episode 6 - Elise McCredie
  • Nowhere Boys: Episode 1 - Roger Monk

Dorothy Crawford Award

For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession
  • Everett DeRoche (posthumous)

Richard Lane Award

For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers' Guild
  • Jon Stephens and Bruce Pulsford

Fred Parsons Award

For Special Contribution to Australian Comedy
  • Andrew Denton

Hector Crawford Award

for an Outstanding Contribution to the Craft via a Body of Script Editing Work
  • Peter Matheson

FOXTEL Fellowship

In Recognition of a Outstanding and Significant Body of Work in Television
  • Kelly Lefever

David Williamson Prize

In Celebration and Recognition of Excellence in Writing for Australian Theatre
  • Andrew Bovell

Australian Writers' Foundation Playwrights Fellowship

  • Sue Smith
  • Katherine Thompson