Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

The 41st annual AWGIE Awards were held August 15, 2008 at the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne

Richard Lane Award for Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers' Guild

  • Mark Poole

Kit Denton Fellowship

  • Suzie Miller

Fred Parsons Award for Contribution to Australian Comedy

  • Doug MacLeod

Dorothy Crawford Award Recognising Outstanding Contribution to the Profession of Scriptwriting

  • Liz Jones

Monte Miller Award

(for unproduced script over 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • The Insect King by Priscilla Cameron
  • The Witness Tree by Jacqueline Cook
  • Taj by Winston Furlong
  • The Klara Project by Graeme Simsion
  • The Bosnian Horse, Part One by Robert Tomic

Monte Miller Award

(for unproduced script under 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • Celestial Avenue by Colin Cairnes with Cameron Cairnes
  • Running by Rebecca Glenn
  • Rabbit by Grant Scicluna

Children's Television (C Classification)

  • Tails End, Dogstar by Philip Dalkin
  • Red Boy, Master Raindrop by Kym Goldsworthy
  • Man Bites Dog, Dogstar by Doug MacLeod
  • Gumnutz by Phil Sanders

Theatre for Young Audiences

  • Penalty Shot by Daynan Brazil
  • Stories in the Dark by Debra Oswald

Community & Youth Theatre

  • Royal Affair by Michael Costello
  • This Territory by No‘lle Janaczewska

Music Theatre

  • Everything's F***ed by Sean Peter

Stage

  • The Call by Patricia Cornelius
  • Beyond the Neck by Tom Holloway
  • The Seed by Kate Mulvany
  • 2,000 Feet Away by Anthony Weigh

Interactive Media

  • Forget the Rules, Series Two by Leisl Egan and Jim Shomos with Tim Ferguson and May Yeung
  • Iceman the Story of Ötzi - Who Iced Ötzi? by Caleb Lewis

Radio Adaptation

  • Madagascar Lily by Noëlle Janaczewska
  • Fragments of Hong Kong by Katherine Thoms

Documentary (Public Broadcast)

  • The Boot Cake by Kathryn Millard
  • The Fibros and the Silvertails by Paul Oliver

Short Film

  • Hugo by Rachel Bowen
  • Suzi by Peter Copeman and Elizabeth More
  • Nice ShootinŐ Cowboy by Ben Phelps
  • Confusion by Megan Shields

Comedy (Situation or Narrative)

  • Cousins, Chandon Pictures by Rob Carlton
  • Return of the Titan, Chandon Pictures by Rob Carlton
  • Death Wish, Chandon Pictures by Rob Carlton
  • Dog Eat Dog, Wilfred by Jason Gann and Adam Zwar
  • The Black Dog, Stupid, Stupid Man by Tim Pye

Comedy (Sketch or Light Entertainment)

  • Newstopia, Episode 8, Series One by Michael Ward with Richard Marsland, Gary McCaffrie and Shaun Micallef

Telemovie (Original)

  • The King: The Graham Kennedy Story by Kris Mrska with Jaime Brown
  • The Informant by Greg Haddrick

Television (Serial)

  • Home and Away, Episode 4521 by Sam Meikle
  • Neighbours, Episode 5431 by Anthony Morris
  • Neighbours, Episode 5430 by Scott Taylor
  • Home and Away, Episode 4498 by Margaret Wilson

Television (Series)

  • Baby Love, City Homicide by John Banas and John Hugginson
  • The Cemetery Gates, Love My Way by Brendan Cowell
  • Seconds, All Saints by Fiona Kelly
  • Against The Wall (Part 2), All Saints by Sean Nash

Television Mini-series (Original)

  • East West 101 by Kristen Dunphy, Michael Miller, Kris Mrksa, Michelle Offen and Kris Wyld

Television Mini-series (Adaptation

  • Underbelly by Peter Gawler, Greg Haddrick and Felicity Packard

Feature Film (Adaptation)

  • Disgrace by Anna-Maria Monticelli

Feature Film (Original)

  • Acolytes by Shayne Armstrong with Jon Hewitt and Shane Krause
  • The Black Balloon by Elissa Down and Jimmy the Exploder
  • The Tender Hook by Jonathan Ogilvie
  • Cactus by Jasmine Yuen-Carrucan