Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

The 2012 AWGIE Awards were held at Doltone House in Sydney on August 24

Monte Miller Award: Short Form

(for unproduced script under 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • Safia's Statue — Philip Enchelmaier
  • The Beekeeper — Will Goodfellow
  • Love Hurts — Nigel Karikari
  • The Ravens — Jennifer Perrott
  • Heatherdale — Duncan Richards
  • No Answers in a Gun — Kenneth Wallace

Monte Miller Award: Long Form

(for unproduced script over 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • Lola — Pauline Findlay
  • Ashes — Michael Jones
  • The Box — Claire Phillips
  • Clinton Black's Class For The Modern Liar — Simon Proud
  • Boys In The Trees — Nicholas Verso

Telemovie (Original)

  • Beaconsfield — Judi McCrossin
  • Mabo — Susan Smith

Television Mini-series (Adaptation)

  • The Slap — Emily Ballou, Alice Bell, Brendan Cowell, Kris Mrksa with Cate Shortland
  • Underbelly: Razor — Peter Gawler, Michaeley O'Brien, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman

Television Mini-series (Original)

  • The Straits — Blake Ayshford, Jaime Browne, Kristen Dunphy and Nicholas Parsons with Louis Nowra.

Television (Serial)

  • Home & Away 5437 — Louise Bowes
  • Home & Away 5391 — Fiona Bozic
  • Neighbours 6231 (Jim's Death) — Pete McTighe

Television (Series)

  • Spirited: If You See Her Say Hello — Alice Bell
  • Offspring: Episode 206 — Michael Lucas
  • Spirited: Living In Oblivion — Ian Meadows
  • Spirited: I'll Close My Eyes — Jacquelin Perske

Comedy (Sketch or Light Entertainment)

  • Good News Week: State Of The Nation — Dave Bloustien, Simon Dodd, Bruce Griffiths, Paul Livingston, Warwick Holt, Mat Blackwell and Ian Simmons
  • How Green Was My Cactus — Doug Edwards, Lindy Wilson and Shane Edwards (radio)
  • Agony Uncles: Episode 1 — Adam Zwar

Comedy (Situation or Narrative)

  • Lowdown: One Fine Gay — Amanda Brotchie, Adam Zwar with Trudy Hellier
  • Laid 2: Episode 3 — Marieke Hardy
  • At Home With Julia: Date Night — Rick Kalowski, Phil Lloyd with Amanda Bishop
  • At Home With Julia: The Leaker — Rick Kalowski, Phil Lloyd with Amanda Bishop

Feature Film (Original)

  • Wish You Were Here — Kieran Darcy-Smith and Felicity Price
  • Last Dance — Terence Hammond and David Pulbrook
  • Not Suitable For Children — Michael Lucas

Feature Film (Adaptation)

  • The Eye Of The Storm — Judy Morris
  • The Sapphires — Keith Thompson and Tony Briggs

Short Film

  • Rarer Monsters — Shayne Armstrong and S P Krause
  • The Wilding — Grant Scicluna

Radio — Original Broadcast

  • Paper Moon — Clementine Bendle-Thompson
  • Random Red — NoŽlle Janaczewska
  • Grinning At The Lid — Paul Livingston

Radio — Adaptation

  • Aurora's Lament — Noëlle Janaczewska

Interactive Media

  • Slide — Michelle Law, Anthony Mullins, Chris Somerville and Lucas Taylor

Animation

  • FLEA-BITTEN!: Bugs In Black — Ray Boseley
  • FLEA-BITTEN!: Home Truths — Ray Boseley
  • The Woodlies: Stormin' The Fortress — Rob George

Documentary — Public Broadcast

  • The Curse Of The Gothic Symphony — Anthony Mullins with Randall Wood
  • All The Way — Anne Delaney with Paul Ham & Toby Cresswell
  • Australia On Trial: The Mount Rennie Outrage — Katherine Thomson

Documentary — Corporate & Training

  • Living The Values — Charles Hamlyn-Harris
  • Q400 Main Landing Gear Wheel Changing — Charles Hamlyn-Harris
  • La Trobe University For Year 12 Students — Amanda Kerley

Community & Youth Theatre

  • The Sadness Of Mister Saisson — Chris Thompson
  • Behind The Cane — Margery Forde and Michael Forde
  • The Boy With The Longest Shadow — Finegan Kruckemeyer
  • Cyberbile — Alana Valentine

Stage

  • Porn.Cake — Vanessa Bates
  • 10,000 Beers — Alex Broun
  • Man In The Middle — Ron Elisha
  • Neighbourhood Watch — Lally Katz
  • Silent Disco — Lachlan Philpott

Children's Theatre

  • Love — Finegan Kruckemeyer
  • This Girl Laughs, This Girl Cries, This Girl Does Nothing — Finegan Kruckemeyer
  • Snow On Mars — Richard Tulloch with Kim Carpenter and Gale Edwards

Children's Television (P Classification)

  • Guess How Much I Love You: Favourite Thing — David Evans
  • Guess How Much I Love You: Follow Me — David Evans
  • Bananas In Pyjamas: The Snowman — Kevin Nemeth
  • Guess How Much I Love You: Snowflake — Jane Schneider

Children's Television (C Classification)

  • Dance Academy: A Good Life — Roger Monk & Samantha Strauss
  • Dance Academy: The Prix de Fonteyn — Samantha Strauss
  • Dance Academy: The Second — Samantha Strauss

Richard Lane Award

For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers' Guild
  • Graeme Koetsveld

Dorothy Crawford Award

For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession
  • Kim Williams AM

Fred Parsons Award

For Special Contribution to Australian Comedy
  • Ian Simmons

Hector Crawford Award

For Outstanding Contribution to the Craft in the Field of Script Editing
  • Graeme Koetsveld

Kit Denton Fellowship

For Courage and Excellence in Performance Writing
  • Angela Betzien

FOXTEL Fellowship

Fellowship awarded in recognition of a significant body of work in television
  • Kristen Dunphy

Major Award

  • The Saphires — Tony Briggs and Keith Thompson