Australian Writers' Guild Awards

1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016

The 42nd annual AWGIE Awards were held August 28, 2009 at Doltone House in Sydney

Richard Lane Award Recognising Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers' Guild

  • Jack Brislee

Hector Crawford Award - For a Significant Contribution to the Craft via a Body of Script Editing Work

  • May-Brit Akerholt

Richard Wherrett Prize

  • Tenderness - Slut by Patricia Cornelius

Kit Denton Fellowship

  • Back to Back Theatre

John Hinde Award for Science Fiction

  • Shayne Armstrong and S.P Krause

Monte Miller Award

(for unproduced script over 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • Dog Club by Irina Goundortseva
  • Box by James Greville
  • The Smash Man by Mark Hopkins
  • Space Cadet by Paulene Turner

Monte Miller Award

(for unproduced script under 30 minutes by Associate member)
  • State of Mind by Philip Tarl Denson
  • Broken by Mitchell Forrester
  • Lost Dog by Dean Friske
  • Wake Up Call by Andrew Kotatko
  • The Darkness In Their Eyes by David Williamson

Children's Television (C Classification)

  • CJ the DJ - Si's Slide by John Armstrong
  • K9 - The Fall of the House of Gryffen by John Armstrong and Shane Krause
  • Sumo Mouse - Episode 19 - That's a Sidekick in the Pants by Ray Boseley
  • Pearlie - Dude Ranch by Stu Connolly

Children's Television (P Classification)

  • Zigby - Zigby and the Mango by Suzie Wicks

Children's Theatre

  • The Tragical Life of Cheeseboy - by Finegan Kruckemeyer, conceived by Andy Packer

Theatre for Young Audiences

  • Tenderness - Slut by Patricia Cornelius

Community & Youth Theatre

  • Watermark by Alana Valentine

Stage

  • When the Rain Stops Falling by Andrew Bovell
  • Ruben Guthrie by Brendan Cowell
  • The Modern International Dead by Damien Millar

Interactive Media

  • FIND815 by Anthony Mullins

Radio - Original Broadcast

  • There's Something about Eels— by Noëlle Janaczewska
  • Pitch Black by Noëlle Janaczewska
  • Moon Door by Verity Laughton
  • Davy by Verity Laughton
  • Concerto for Humans and Semtex by Simon Luckhurst

Radio Adaptation

  • There's Something about Eels... by NoŽlle Janaczewska

Documentary - Public Broadcast

  • How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer by Simon Nasht
  • First Australians - Episode 1 by Rachel Perkins and Louis Nowra
  • First Australians - Episode 3 by Louis Nowra with Beck Cole

Documentary - Corporate Training

  • Not My Sister - Scott Xavier Higgins
  • Bingo Night - Scott Xavier Higgins
  • Bag Snatch - Michael Winter

Short Film

  • Champions by Anita Beckman
  • Dearth by Bruce Davie
  • Floating by Juliet Porter
  • Tomorrow by Simon Portus

Comedy (Sketch or Light Entertainment)

  • How Green Was My Cactus by Doug Edwards and Shane Edwards
  • Good News Week 2:07 - The 2008 Jet - Sparrow Awards by Dave Bloustien, Simon Dodd, Bruce Griffiths, Warwick Holt and Ian Simmons, with Mat Blackwell, Patrick Cook, Paul Livingston and Celia Pacquola
  • Newstopia by Stephen Hall and Michael Ward with Shaun Micallef and Gary McCaffrie

Comedy (Situation or Narrative)

  • Poster Girl by Van Badham
  • Chandon Pictures - A Script is Written by Rob Carlton
  • Review with Myles Barlow - Episode 3 by Phil Lloyd with Trent O'Donnell
  • Whatever Happened to that Guy? - Bryan Brown Stole My Life by Brendan Luno and Peter Moon
  • Whatever Happened to that Guy? - The Book by Doug MacLeod

Television (Serial)

  • Neighbours - Episode 5474 by John Davies
  • Out of the Blue - Episode 4 by Sam Meikle
  • Neighbours - Episode 5486 by Anthony Morris
  • Home and Away - Episode 4649 by Sean Nash

Television (Series)

  • Rush - Episode 1 by Christopher Lee
  • Rush - Episode 4 by John O'Brien and Christopher Lee
  • Satisfaction - Episode 4, Playground by Jo Martino
  • Carla Cametti PD - Episode 1, To Have and to Hold by Jo Martino and Samantha Winston, additional writing by Liz Doran

Telemovie (Original)

  • Saved by Belinda Chayko
  • Scorched by Tim Pye

Television Mini-series (Original)

  • East West 101 - Season 2 by Vanessa Bates, Kristen Dunphy, Michael Miller, Michelle Offen, David Ogilvy and Katherine Thomson
  • False Witness by Peter Gawler
  • The Circuit - Series 2 by Kelly Lefever and Mitch Torres with Dot West and Wayne Blair

Feature Film (Adaptation)

  • Blessed by Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius and Christos Tsiolkas
  • Bran Nue Dae by Reg Cribb, Rachel Perkins with Jimmy Chi
  • Last Ride by Mac Gudgeon
  • Easy Virtue by Sheridan Jobbins with Stephan Elliott and NoŽl Coward

Feature Film (Original)

  • The Combination by George Basha
  • Cedar Boys by Serhat Caradee
  • Mary and Max by Adam Elliot
  • Samson and Delilah by Warwick Thornton

Major AWGIE Award

  • Samson and Delilah by Warwick Thornton