Australian Film Institute Awards
The 2009 AFI Awards Ceremony was held on Saturday December 12th.
AFI Awards Ceremony
Best Film
- Balibo - John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
- Beautiful Kate - Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
- Blessed - Al Clark
- Mao's Last Dancer - Jane Scott
- Mary and Max - Melanie Coombs
- Samson & Delilah - Kath Shelper
Best Direction
- Balibo - Robert Connolly
- Beautiful Kate - Rachel Ward
- Mao's Last Dancer - Bruce Beresford
- Samson & Delilah - Warwick Thornton
Best Original Screenplay
- Cedar Boys - Serhat Caradee
- Mary and Max - Adam Elliot
- My Year Without Sex - Sarah Watt
- Samson & Delilah - Warwick Thornton
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Balibo - Robert Connolly, David Williamson
- Beautiful Kate - Rachel Ward
- Blessed - Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius, Christos Tsiolkas
- Mao's Last Dancer - Jan Sardi
Best Original Music Score
- Australia - David Hirschfelder, Felix Meagher, Baz Luhrmann, Angela Little
- Balibo - Lisa Gerrard
- Mao's Last Dancer - Christopher Gordon
- Samson & Delilah - Warwick Thornton
Best Lead Actor
- Anthony LaPaglia - Balibo
- Ben Mendelsohn - Beautiful Kate
- Hugo Weaving - Last Ride
- Rowan McNamara - Samson & Delilah
Best Lead Actress
- Sophie Lowe - Beautiful Kate
- Frances O'Connor - Blessed
- Sacha Horler - My Year Without Sex
- Marissa Gibson - Samson & Delilah
Best Supporting Actor
- Brandon Walters - Australia
- Damon Gameau - Balibo
- Oscar Isaac - Balibo
- Bryan Brown - Beautiful Kate
Best Supporting Actress
- Bea Viegas - Balibo
- Maeve Dermody - Beautiful Kate
- Rachel Griffiths - Beautiful Kate
- Mitjili Gibson - Samson & Delilah
Best Television Drama Series
- East West 101, Season 2 - Kristine Wyld, Steve Knapman - SBS
- Packed to the Rafters - Jo Porter - Seven Network
- Satisfaction, Season 2 - Andrew Walker, Roger Simpson - Showcase
- Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities - Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam - Nine Network
Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
- 3 Acts of Murder - Sue Taylor - ABC1
- False Witness - Greg Haddrick, Peter Andrikidis - UKTV
- The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce - Nial Fulton - ABC1
- Saved - Michael McMahon, Tony Ayres - SBS
Best Direction In Television
- East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Peter Andrikidis - SBS
- False Witness (Episode 1) Peter Andrikidis - UKTV
- Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O'Donnell - ABC
- Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood) Grant Brown - Nine Network
Best Screenplay In Television
- 30 Seconds (Episode 4, Invisible Fault Lines) Tim Bullock, Justin Drape, Scott Nowell - Foxtel
- East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Michael Miller, Kristen Dunphy - SBS
- Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O'Donnell, Phil Lloyd - ABC
- Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood) Kris Mrksa - Nine Network
Best Lead Actor in Television Drama
- Robert Menzies - 3 Acts of Murder - ABC1
- Don Hany - East West 101, Season 2 - SBS
- Dougray Scott - False Witness - UKTV
- Roy Billing - Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities - Nine Network
Best Lead Actress in Television Drama
- Susie Porter - East West 101, Season 2 - SBS
- Rachael Blake - False Witness - UKTV
- Rebecca Gibney - Packed to the Rafters - Seven Network
- Asher Keddie - Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities - Nine Network
Best Guest or Supporting Actor in Television Drama
- Bille Brown - 3 Acts of Murder - ABC1
- Jeremy Lindsay Taylor - False Witness (Episode 2) - UKTV
- Richard Roxburgh - False Witness (Episode 2) - UKTV
- Damian de Montemas - Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood) - Nine Network
Best Guest or Supporting Actress in Television Drama
- Anni Finsterer - 3 Acts of Murder - ABC1
- Claire Forlani - False Witness (Episode 1) - UKTV
- Kathryn Beck - Scorched - Nine Network
- Kate Ritchie - Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 4, Business As Usual) - Nine Network
Best Feature Length Documentary
- Bastardy - Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot
- The Choir - Chris Hilton, Michael Davie
- Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts - Scott Hicks, Susanne Preissler
- Lionel - Lizzette Atkins
AFI Young Actor Award
- Brandon Walters - Australia
- Sebastian Gregory - Beautiful
- Tom Russell - Last Ride
- Toby Wallace - Lucky Country
- Marissa Gibson - Samson & Delilah
- Rowan McNamara - Samson & Delilah
Byron Kennedy Award
News Limited Readers' Choice Award
- Mao's Last Dancer - Jane Scott
AFI International Award for Best Actor
- Russell Crowe, State of Play
- Martin Henderson, House, Network Ten
- Anthony LaPaglia, Without a Trace, Nine Network
- Guy Pearce, Bedtime Stories
AFI International Award for Best Actress
- Rose Byrne, Damages, Foxtel
- Toni Collette, United States of Tara, ABC1
- Melissa George, In Treatment, Foxtel
- Mia Wasikowska, In Treatment, Foxtel
AFI Highest Grossing Film Award
- Australia. Marc Wooldridge, Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman, Stuart Beattie, Ronald Harwood, Richard Flanagan
AFI Industry Awards (presented Friday, December 11)
Best Cinematography
- Balibo - Tristan Milani ACS
- Beautiful Kate - Andrew Commis
- Last Ride - Greig Fraser
- Samson & Delilah - Warwick Thornton
Best Editing
- Balibo - Nick Meyers ASE
- Blessed - Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
- Mao's Last Dancer - Mark Warner
- Samson & Delilah - Roland Gallois
Best Sound
- Australia - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley MPSE, Guntis Sics
- Balibo - Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
- Mao's Last Dancer - David Lee, Andrew Neil, Yulia Akerholt, Mark Franken, Roger Savage
- Samson & Delilah - Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh,
Yulia Akerholt, Les Fiddess
Best Production Design
- Australia - Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
- Balibo - Robert Cousins
- Mao's Last Dancer - Herbert Pinter
- Mary and Max - Adam Elliot
Best Costume Design
- Australia - Catherine Martin, Eliza Godman
- Balibo - Cappi Ireland
- Lucky Country - Mariot Kerr
- Mao's Last Dancer - Anna Borghesi
AFI Members' Choice Award
- Australia - Baz Luhrmann, G - Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
- Balibo - John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
- Beautiful Kate - Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
- Mao's Last Dancer - Jane Scott
- Mary and Max - Melanie Coombs
- Samson & Delilah - Kath Shelper
Best Children’s Television Drama
- The Elephant Princess - Jonathan M - Shiff, Joanna Werner - Network Ten
- Time Trackers - Sue Taylor - Seven Network
Best Children's Television Animation
- The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry - Paige Livingston - Seven Network
- Classic Tales - Noel Price - ABC
- Figaro Pho - Luke Jurevicius - ABC1
- Zeke's Pad - Avrill Stark, Delna Bhesania, Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch - Seven Network
Best Light Entertainment Television Series
- The Gruen Transfer, Series 2 - Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell - ABC
- RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg, Joe Connor - SBS
- Spicks and Specks - Anthony Watt - ABC
Best Performance in Television Comedy
- Robyn Butler - The Librarians, Series 2 - ABC
- Phil Lloyd - Review With Myles Barlow - ABC
- Kim Gyngell - Very Small Business - ABC1
- Wayne Hope - Very Small Business - ABC1
Best Television Comedy Series
- Chandon Pictures - Rob Carlton - Movie Network
- Lawrence Leung's Choose Your Own Adventure - Nathan Earl, Andy Nehl - ABC1
- Review With Myles Barlow - Dean Bates - ABC
- Very Small Business - Wayne Hope, Robyn Butler - ABC1
Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
- Luke Jurevicius - Figaro Pho - Creative Excellence
Best Direction in a Documentary
- Bastardy - Amiel Courtin-Wilson
- The Choir - Michael Davie
- First Australians (Episode 4, There Is No Other Law) - Rachel Perkins - SBS
- The Love Market - Shalom Almond - National Geographic
Best Cinematography in a Documentary
- Beyond Kokoda (Buying Time) - Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons, Brett Murphy, Ben Nunney - Foxtel
- Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours) - Ian Batt, Vincent Fooy - SBS
- My Asian Heart - David Bradbury
- Salt - Murray Fredericks - ABC
Best Editing in a Documentary
- Bastardy - Bill Murphy, Jack Hutchings, Richard Lowenstein
- Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours) - Lawrie Silvestrin - SBS
- How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer - Zen Rosenthal - ABC
- Yes Madam, Sir - Megan Doneman, Annie Collins
Best Sound in a Documentary
- The Choir - Sam Hayward, Phil Judd, Felicity Fox, Alli Heynes, Phil Vail, David White
- Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts - Stephen R - Smith, Peter Smith
- Intangible Asset Number 82 - Matthew Ferris, Michael Gissing, Andrew McGrath
- Lionel - Nick Batterham, Keith Thomas, Cezary Skubiszewski
Best Documentary Under One Hour
- The Love Market - Shalom Almond - National Geographic
- Salt - Michael Angus - ABC
- Solo - Jennifer Peedom - ABC1
- Tackling Peace - Marc Radomsky - Network Ten
Best Documentary Series
- Beyond Kokoda - Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons - Foxtel
- First Australians - Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Helen Panckhurst - SBS
- Once Bitten - Beth Frey, Janette Howe - SBS
- Voices From The Cape - David Selvarajah Vadiveloo, Anna Kaplan - ABC1
Best Short Animation Film
- The Cat Piano - Jessica Brentnall, Eddie White, Ari Gibson
- Chicken of God - Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley
- The Not-So-Great Eugene Green - Melanie Brunt, Michael Hill
- Reach - Luke Randall
Best Short Fiction Film
- Burn - Anna Kaplan, David Selvarajah Vadiveloo
- Liebermans In The Sky - Jessica Redenbach, Richard Vilensky
- Miracle Fish - Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan
- Water - Sarah Shaw, Corrie Jones
Best Screenplay in a Short Film
- Boxer - Michael Latham
- Liebermans In The Sky - Richard Vilensky
- Miracle Fish - Luke Doolan
- Water - Corrie Jones, Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows
Outstanding Achievement in Short Fiction Film Screen Craft
- Andrew McLeod - Water - Cinematography
AFI Visual Effects Award
- Australia - Chris Godfrey, James E - Price, Andy Brown, Rob Duncan
- Death of the Megabeasts - Matt Drummond, Mike Dunn
- Plastic - Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Matthew Mackereth, Christopher Jackson
- Scorched - Bertrand Polivka, Soren Jensen - Nine Network
AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
- Nathan McGuinness. Senior Visual Effects Supervisor.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3, Terminator Salvation,
The Unborn,The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
AFI Outstanding Achievement Dinner (August)
AFI Raymond Longford Life Achievement Award
AFI Award for Screen Content Innovation
- Forlorn Gaze. Sarah-Jane Woulahan
- Gallipoli: The First Day. Sam Doust, Meena Tharmarajah, Astrid Scott
- Scarygirl. Sophie Byrne, Nathan Jurevicius
- Scorched. Ellenor Cox, Marcus Gillezeau
|
|