Australian Film Institute Awards

1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010

The 2007 AFI Awards were held in Melbourne on December 05 and 06, 2007

International Nominations

AFI International Award for Best Actor

  • Eric Bana - Lucky You
  • Julian McMahon - Nip/Tuck (Nine Network)
  • Hugh Jackman - The Prestige
  • Dominic Purcell - Prison Break (Seven Network)

AFI International Award for Best Actress

  • Rachel Griffiths - Brothers & Sisters (Seven Network)
  • Rose Byrne - Damages (Nine Network)
  • Jacinda Barrett - The Last Kiss
  • Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine

AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmaking

  • Jill Bilcock

Nominations for Feature Films

Best Film

  • The Home Song Stories - Liz Watts & Michael McMahon
  • Lucky Miles - Jo Dyer & Lesly Dyer
  • Noise - Trevor Blainey
  • Romulus, My Father - Robert Connolly & John Maynard

Best Direction

  • Clubland - Cherie Nowlan
  • The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres
  • Noise - Mathew Saville
  • Romulus, My Father - Richard Roxburgh

Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted)

  • Clubland - Keith Thompson
  • The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres
  • Lucky Miles - Helen Barnes & Michael James Rowland
  • Noise - Mathew Saville
  • Romulus, My Father - Nick Drake

Best Lead Actor

  • Qi Yuwu - The Home Song Stories
  • Brendan Cowell - Noise
  • Eric Bana - Romulus, My Father
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

Best Lead Actress

  • Brenda Blethyn - Clubland
  • Joan Chen - The Home Song Stories
  • Kerry Armstrong - Razzle Dazzle
  • Franke Potente - Romulus, My Father

Best Supporting Actor

  • Frankie J. Holden - Clubland
  • Richard Wilson - Clubland
  • Marton Csokas - Romulus, My Father
  • Russell Dykstra - Romulus, My Father

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sibylla Budd - The Bet
  • Emma Booth - Clubland
  • Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories
  • Esme Melville - Romulus, My Father

Best Cinematography

  • Clubland - Mark Wareham ACS
  • The Home Song Stories - Nigel Bluck
  • Noise - Laszlo Baranyai ACS
  • Romulus, My Father - Geoffrey Simpson ACS

Best Editing

  • Clubland - Scott Gray
  • The Home Song Stories - Denise Haratzis ASE
  • Noise - Geoff Hitchins
  • Romulus, My Father - Suresh Ayyar ASE

Best Original Music Score

  • The Home Song Stories - Antony Partos
  • Noise - Byrony Marks
  • Razzle Dazzle - Roger Mason & Green Dragon
  • Romulus, My Father - Basil Hogios

Best Production Design

  • Clubland - Nell Hanson
  • The Home Song Stories - Melinda Doring
  • Noise - Paddy Reardon
  • Romulus, My Father - Robert Cousins

Best Costume Design

  • Clubland - Emily Seresin
  • The Home Song Stories - Cappi Ireland
  • Razzle Dazzle - Ariane Weiss
  • Romulus, My Father - Jodie Fried

Best Sound

  • Clubland - Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan & Stephen Jackson-Vaughan
  • The Home Song Stories - Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil & John Wilkinson
  • Noise - Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen & Philippe Decrausaz
  • Romulus, My Father - Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS & Phil Heywood

Nominations for Non-Feature Films

Best Documentary (awarded to Producer)

  • 4 - Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade
  • Forbidden Lie$ - Sally Regan, Anna Broinowski
  • Global Haywire - Claude Gonzalez
  • Words From The City- Philippa Campey

Best Direction in a Documentary

  • Crude - Richard Smith
  • FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Anna Broinowski
  • Global Haywire - Bruce Petty
  • Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • 4 - Pieter de Vries ACS
  • Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch Malcom Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson & Scott Carrithers
  • Thunderheads - Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies & Mark Lamble ACS
  • Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Carsten Orit
  • FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Vanessa Milton & Alison Croft
  • Global Haywire - Sam Petty
  • Words from the City - Paul Williams

Best Sound in a Documentary

  • Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Sam Hayward
  • FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Peter Smith & Craig Carter
  • Global Haywire - Sam Petty
  • Words from the City - Peter Smith & Emma Bortignon

Best Short Animation Film (awarded to Producers)

  • An Imaginary Life - Steve Baker
  • The Bat and the Butterfly (Dust Echoes 2)- Michael Wagner, Dave Jones
  • The Girl Who Swallowed Bees- Justine Kerrigan, Paul McDermott
  • The Goat That Ate Time - Lucinda Schreiber

Best Short Fiction Film (Awarded to the Producers)

  • Boy's Own Story - Michael Petroni, Jamie Hilton
  • Dugong - Melanie Brunt, Erin White
  • Spike Up - Anthony Maras, Kent Smith
  • Swing - Louise Pascale, Christopher Houghton

Best Screenplay in a Short Fiction Film

  • Boy's Own Story- Michael Petroni
  • Crossbow - David Michod
  • Dugong - Erin White
  • Katoomba - Leon Ford

Outstanding Achievement in Short Fiction Film Screen Craft

  • Mark Lapwood ACS (Cinematography) - Eclipse

Nominations for Television Drama

Best Television Drama Series

  • All Saints - Bill Hughes & MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
  • Dangerous - John Edwards & Imogen Banks (Fox 8)
  • Love My Way - John Edwards & Claudia Karvan (Showtime)

Best Telefeature Or Mini-Series

  • Bastard Boys - Brett Popplewell & Ray Quint (ABC)
  • The Circuit - Ross Hutchens & Colin South(SBS)
  • The King - Jason Stephens (TV1)

Best Television Comedy Series

  • The Chaser's War on Everything - Andy Nehl, Julian Morrow & Jo Wathen (ABC)
  • David Tench Tonight - Todd Abbott (Network Ten)
  • Supernova - David Maher & David Taylor (UK TV)
  • Wilfred - Jenny Livingston (SBS)

Best Light Entertainment Television Series

  • The New Inventors - Anita Jorgensen & Jo Wathen (ABC)
  • RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor (SBS)
  • The Slideshow with Paul McDermott - Ted Robinson, Pam Swain & Megan Harding (ABC)
  • Spicks and Specks - Anthony Watt & Bruce Kane (ABC)

Best Children’s Television Drama

  • The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill - Jacqueline Chan & Noel Price (ABC)
  • I Got a Rocket - Suzanne Ryan (Network Ten)
  • Lockie Leonard - Kylie du Fresne (Nine Network)
  • The Sleepover Club - Susie Campbell (Nine Network)

Best Direction In Television

  • Bastard Boys - Ray Quint (ABC)
  • The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Richard Frankland (SBS)
  • The King - Mathew Saville (TV1)
  • Lockie Leonard: Cyril - Tony Tilse (Nine Network)
  • WILFRED: Dogs of War - Tony Rogers (SBS)

Best Screenplay In Television

  • Bastard Boys - Sue Smith (ABC)
  • The Circuit - Home Is Where the Past Is - Kelly Lefever (SBS)
  • Lockie Leonard: The Ladder of Love - Keith Thompson (Nine Network)
  • Love My Way: Cars Without Brakes - Tony McNamara (Showtime)

Best Lead Actor in Television Drama

  • Daniel Frederiksen - Bastard Boys (ABC)
  • Khan Chittenden - Dangerous (Fox 8)
  • Stephen Curry - The King (TV1)
  • Ben Mendelsohn - Love My Way (Showtime)

Best Lead Actress in Television Drama

  • Catherine McClements - Call Me Mum (SBS)
  • Tammy Clarkson - The Circuit (SBS)
  • Claudia Karvan - Love My Way (Showtime)
  • Noni Hazlehurst - Stepfather of the Bride (ABC)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in Television Drama

  • Mark Priestley - All Saints (Seven Network)
  • Justin Smith - Bastard Boys (ABC)
  • Jack Thompson - Bastard Boys (ABC)
  • David Ngoombujarra - The Circuit (SBS)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in Television Drama

  • Lynette Curran - Call Me Mum (SBS)
  • Vicki Saylor - Call Me Mum (SBS)
  • Monica Maughan - The King (TV1)
  • Justine Clarke - Love My Way (Showtime)

Best Performance in Television Comedy

  • Drew Forsythe - David Tench Tonight (Network Ten)
  • Peter Kowitz - Supernova (UKTV)
  • Jason Gann - WILFRED (SBS)
  • Adam Zwar - WILFRED (SBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft

  • Paddy Reardon (Production Design) - Bastard Boys, Call Me Mum & The King

AFI Young Actor Award

  • Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories
  • Joel Lok - The Home Song Stories
  • Corey McKernan - Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father

Visual Effects Award

  • Air Australia: Canvas & Sticks - David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano, Delon Govender
  • Crocodile Dreaming - Kirsty Millar & Chad Malbon
  • Rogue - Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley & Jason Bath
  • Spider - Mike Seymour

Byron Kennedy Award

  • Curtis Levy

AFI Longford Life Achievement Award

  • David Hannay

AFI Global Achievement Award

  • George Miller

News Limited Readers' Choice Award

  • Eric Bana