Australian Film Institute Awards
Nominations for Feature Films
Best Film
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
- Bad Boy Bubby
- Muriel's Wedding
- The Sum of Us
Best Foreign Film
- Four Weddings and a Funeral
Best Achievement in Direction
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Stephan Elliott
- Bad Boy Bubby - Rolf de Heer
- Everynight… Everynight - Alkinos Tsilimidos
- Muriel's Wedding - P.J. Hogan
Best Original Screenplay
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Stephan Elliott
- Bad Boy Bubby - Rolf de Heer
- Muriel's Wedding - P.J. Hogan
- Roly Poly Man, The - Kym Goldsworthy
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Country Life - Michael Blakemore
- Everynight… Everynight - Ray Mooney, Alkinos Tsilimidos
- The Sum of Us - David Stevens
- Traps - Robert Carter, Pauline Chan
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Country Life - Kerry Fox
- Muriel's Wedding - Toni Collette
- Sirens - Tara Fitzgerald
- Talk - Victoria Longley
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Terence Stamp
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Hugo Weaving
- Bad Boy Bubby - Nicholas Hope
- Country Life - John Hargreaves
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Muriel's Wedding - Rachel Griffiths
- Muriel's Wedding - Jeanie Drynan
- The Sum of Us - Deborah Kennedy
- Traps - Jacqueline McKenzie
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Muriel's Wedding - Bill Hunter
- Spider & Rose - Max Cullen
- The Sum of Us - John Polson
- Traps - Kiet Lam
Best Achievement in Cinematography
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Brian J. Breheny
- Bad Boy Bubby - Ian Jones
- Country Life - Stephen F. Windon
- Exile - Nino Gaetano Martinetti
Best Achievement in Editing
- Bad Boy Bubby - Suresh Ayyar
- Body Melt - Bill Murphy
- Muriel's Wedding - Jill Bilcock
- The Sum of Us - Frans Vandenburg
Best Original Music Score
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Guy Gross
- Exile - Paul Grabowsky
- Sirens - Rachel Portman
- Traps - Douglas Stephen Rae
Best Achievement in Production Design
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Owen Paterson
- Gino - Chris Kennedy
- Muriel's Wedding - Paddy Reardon
- Traps - Michael Philips
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
- Body Melt - Anna Borghesi
- Country Life - Wendy Chuck
- Muriel's Wedding - Terry Ryan
Best Achievement in Sound
- Body Melt - Philip Brophy, Craig Carter
- Muriel's Wedding - David Lee, Glenn Newnham, Livia Ruzic, Roger Savage
- Sirens - Dean Humphries, David Lee, Susan Midgley
- The Sum of Us - John Dennison, John Patterson, Led Sullivan, Tony Vaccher
Nominations for Non-Feature Films
Best Documentary
Best Television Documentary
Best Short Fiction Film
Best Short Animation Film
Best Screenplay in a Short Film
Best Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film
Best Sound in a Non-Feature Film
Best Editing in a Non-Feature Film
Prototype Casting Open Craft Award
Nominations for Television Drama
Best Direction In A Television Drama
Best Screenplay In A Television Drama
Best Actor In A Leading Role In A Television Drama
Best Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role In A Television Drama
- Jacqueline McKenzie - The Battlers
Best Mini-series Or Telefeature
Best Episode In A Television Drama Series
Best Episode In A Television Drama Serial
Best Children's Television Drama
Best Television Documentary
Young Actors Award
- Zbych Trofimiuk - Sky Trackers
Other Awards
Byron Kennedy Award
Raymond Longford Award
|
|