Australian Directors Guild Awards

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017

The ceremony will be held in Melbourne on May 05, 2017 at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins

Feature Film

  • Ben Young - Hounds of Love
  • Craig Boreham - Teenage Kicks
  • Garth Davis - Lion
  • Jonathan Leahy - Skin Deep
  • Simon Stone - The Daughter

Michael Carson Award for Excellence In Television Drama Direction

TV or SVOD Drama Series

  • Emma Freeman - Secret City: The Watchers (Series 1, Episode 2)
  • Leah Purcell - Cleverman: Sun and Moon (Series 1, Episode 4)
  • Rowan Woods - Rake: (Series 4, Episode 6)
  • Tony Krawitz - The Kettering Incident: The Search (Series 1, Episode 3)

TV or SVOD Drama Serial

  • Arnie Custo - Home and Away Ep 6486
  • Danny Raco - Home and Away Ep 6395
  • Gary Conway - Neighbours Block 1458 Ep 7509
  • Geoffrey Nottage - Home and Away Ep 6417

TV or SVOD Mini-Series

  • Geoff Bennett - Brock
  • Kevin Carlin - Molly
  • Robert Connolly - Barracuda

TV or SVOD Comedy

  • Christiaan Van Vuuren and Connor Van Vuuren - Soul Mates (Series 2, Episode 4)
  • Jonathan Brough - Rosehaven (Series 1, Episode 8)
  • Jonathan Brough - The Family Law (Series 1, Episode 1)
  • Matthew Saville - Please Like Me: Burrito Bowl (Series 4, Episode 5)
  • Trent O'Donnell - The Letdown (Pilot episode)

Online Comedy Project

  • Cate McQuillen - Compost Rocks (Fabisode 4)
  • Christopher Benz - Little Acorns: She's A Man! (Episode 2)
  • Damien Cassar - Lowering Awareness

Online Drama Project

  • Amanda Jane - ReWriteYourStory: CAL
  • Christopher Benz - ReWriteYourStory: CONNOR
  • Kyle Portbury - Tell the World
  • Stuart Willis - Restoration

Esban Storm Award - Children's TVR or SVOD DRAMA

  • Robyn Butler - Little Lunch Special: The Nightmare Before Graduation
  • Sian Davies - Nowhere Boys: The Trouble With Ben (Series 3, Episode 7)

Documentary - Feature

  • Aaron Peterson - Zach's Ceremony
  • Amanda Blue - Deep Water: The Real Story
  • Dan Jackson - In the Shadow of the Hill
  • Gillian Leahy - Baxter and Me
  • Pete Gleeson - Hotel Coolgardie

Documentary - Short Subject

  • Bentley Dean and Martin Butler - A Sense of Self
  • Kay Pavlou - Recognition: Yes or No?
  • Thomas Abood - The End of The Line
  • Wes Greene - Return to Bosnia
  • ESBEN STORM AWARD -

Documentary - Series

  • Sally Aitken - Streets of Your Town
  • Simon Nasht - Howard On Menzies

Short Film

  • Dejan Mrkic - Silence
  • Jennifer Perrott - The Ravens
  • Josh Tanner - Wandering Soul
  • Luci Schroder - Slapper
  • Lucy Gaffy - Dream Baby
  • Sarah Hatherley - Lost Soul

Student Film

  • Meaghan Palmer - Tasty
  • Morgan Healy - Disabused
  • Dane McCusker - Angelfish
  • Sunday Emerson Gullifer - Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow

TV Commercial

  • Cassie De Colling - Foreign Correspondent, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, University of Melbourne
  • Craig Melville - Air New Zealand: Summer Wonderland
  • Damien Toogood - United Network for Organ Sharing (UNOS) "The List"
  • Husein Alicajic - Samsung // Make Your Mark
  • Paul Middleditch - Nothing Brings People Together Like Lamb

Music Video

  • Matthew Chuang - "Made of Fire" Artist: Fire to the Stars
  • Mick Soiza - "Umbrella Brain" Artist: Marcus Blacke
  • Nicholas Carlton - "Wanting" Artist: Gordi

ADG/DGA Finders Award

Cecil Holmes Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Australian Directors Guild