Australian Directors Guild Awards

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

Feature Film

  • Brendan Fletcher — Mad Bastards
  • Justin Kurzel — Snowtown
  • Julia Leigh — Sleeping Beauty
  • Kriv Stenders — Red Dog

TV Mini-Series

  • Matthew Saville — Cloudstreet
  • Jeffrey Walker — Small Time Gangster
  • Peter Andrikidis — Blood Brothers
  • Shaun Seet — Underbelly: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here
  • Emma Freeman — Hawke

TV Drama Series

  • Matthew Saville - The Slap (Ep3 — Harry)
  • Peter Andrikidis — East West 101 (The Price of Salvation)
  • Jet Wilkinson — Crownies
  • Peter Duncan — Rake (Ep1 — vs Murray)

TV Drama Serial

  • Geoffrey Nottage — Home & Away (ep 5212)
  • Jonathon Dutton — Neighbours
  • Scott Hartford-Davis — Home & Away
  • Ralph Strasser — Neighbours

TV Comedy

  • Trent O'Donnell — Laid
  • Jefrey Walker, Stuart MacDonald and Chris Lilley — Angry Boys
  • Trent O'Donnell — Review with Myles Barlow

Esban Storm Award for Children's TV

  • Jeffrey Walker — H2O: Just add Water (series 3)
  • David Scott — Star Wars Lego
  • Rachel Ward — My Place
  • Michael James Rowland — My Place

TV Reality / Light Entertainment Series

  • Ken Connor & Kathy Chambers — Rockwiz, on the road
  • Mark Adamson — Dancing with the Stars
  • Craig Melville & Nathan Earl — Lawrence Leung's Unbelievable

Documentary - Feature

  • Tony Krawitz - The Tall Man
  • Rhys Graham and Natasha Gadd — Murandak — Songs of Freedom
  • Bob Connolly and Sophie Raymond — Mrs Carey's Concert
  • Tom Zubrycki — The Hungry Tide

Documentary - Stand Alone

  • Phoebe Hart — Orchids My Intersex Adventure
  • Celeste Geer — Then the Wind Changed
  • Robert Nugent — Memoirs of a Plague
  • Hames Bradley — Orchre & Ink

Documentary - Series

  • Ivan O'Mahoney — Go Back To Where You Came From
  • Paul Scott — Outback Fight Club
  • Jacob Hickey — Immigration Nation

Animation

Short Film

  • Ashlee Page — The Kiss
  • Dimitrios Pouliotis — Unfinished Thoughts
  • Craig Irvin — Tethered

Student Film

  • Epiphany Morgan — The Room
  • Billie Pleffer — BINO
  • David Easteal — The Father
  • Corrie Chen — Wonder Boy

TVC

  • Damien Toogood — Sydney Dogs and Cats Home
  • Sean Meehan — Sleep Walker
  • Bruce Hunt — Subaru XV 'Car Wash'
  • Sean Meehan — Volkswagen 'Cross Country'

Original Online Project

  • Glendyn Ivin — Playground
  • Dario Russo — Danger 5: the Diamond Girls
  • Paul Goldman — Sydney Opera House/Ship Song Project

Music Video

  • Guy Verge Wallace — Wrecking Ball
  • Steve Rogers — Jack Ladder

Cecil Holmes Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Australian Directors Guild

  • Stephen Wallace