Australian Directors Guild Awards

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

The ceremony was held in Melbourne on May 08, 2015 at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins

Feature Film

  • Sophie Hyde - 52 Tuesdays
  • Matthew Saville - Felony
  • Robert Connolly - Paper Planes
  • Jennifer Kent - The Babadook

Michael Carson Award For Excellence In Television Drama Direction

  • Chris Langman

TV Drama Series

  • Jessica Hobbs - Rake / S3 Ep1
  • Shawn Seet - The Code / S1 Ep4
  • Geoff Bennett - Love Child / S1 Ep5
  • Rowan Woods - Rake / S3 Ep5
  • Kevin Carlin - Wentworth / S2 Ep11

TV Drama Serial

  • Danny Raco - Home and Away / Ep6109
  • Chris Langman - Neighbours / Ep6962
  • Scott Hartford-Davis - Home and Away / Ep6051
  • David Gould - Home and Away / Ep6017

TV Mini-Series

  • Kate Dennis - Secrets & Lies / Ep2
  • Tony Krawitz - Devil's Playground / Ep5
  • Peter Salmon - Secrets and Lies / Ep6
  • Ian Watson - Anzac Girls / Ep6

Telemovie

  • Samantha Lang - Carlotta
  • Jeffrey Walker - Jack Irish: Dead Point

TV Comedy

  • Dario Russo - Danger 5 / S2 Ep3
  • Matthew Saville - Please Like Me / S2 Ep7
  • Trent O'Donnell - The Moodys / S2 Ep1

Esban Storm Award for Children's TV

  • Peter Salmon - Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep1
  • Cate McQuillen - Get Grubby TV
  • Sally Browning & Gary Doust - Blue Zoo
  • Craig Irvin - Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep7

Documentary - Feature

  • Amin Palangi - Love Marriage in Kabul
  • Eddie Martin - All This Mayhem
  • Nick Torrens - China's 3 Dreams

Documentary - Stand Alone

  • Kelrick Martin - Prison Songs
  • Danielle MacLean - Blown Away
  • Donna Geyer - Orphans On Wall Street
  • Fiona Cochrane - All In Her Stride

Documentary - Series

  • Paul Scott - Redesign My Brain / Ep1
  • Ruth Cullen - The Dreamhouse / Ep3
  • Don Featherstone & James Bogle - The War That Changed Us / Ep1
  • Jennifer Peedom - Life at 9 / Ep2
  • Cian O'Clery - Changing Minds / Ep2

Short Film

  • Beth Armstrong - You Cut, I Choose
  • Melissa Anastasi - This Feral Life
  • Eddy Bell - Grey Bull
  • Ben Briand - Blood Pulls A Gun
  • Adrian Chiarella - Touch

Student Film

  • David Coyle - Enfilade
  • Nora Niasari - The Phoenix (Simorgh)
  • Sunday Emerson Gullifer - Meat
  • Genevieve Clay-Smith - I Am Emmanuel
  • Vanessa Gazy - Foal

TVC

  • Bruce Hunt - The Westpac Bicentennial Foundation: Fred's Drive
  • Tim Bullock - Driver's Test
  • Jessie Oldfield & Adam Murfet - Life Through Wool
  • Ray Lawrence - NSW Teachers Federation: Graduation

Original Online Category

  • Victoria Cocks - Wastelander Panda: Exile
  • Timothy Smith - Precinct 13: Baby Jane's Goodbye
  • Bill Northcote - Animal Dash

Music Video

  • Josh Logue - TV (Eves The Behaviour)
  • Matthew Chuang - It's Alright (Fractures)
  • Ben Young - How You Sleep At Night (John Butler Trio)

ADG/DGA Finders Award

  • Craig Monahan - Healing