Australian Directors Guild Awards

2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015

The ceremony was held in Sydney on May 02, 2014 at the Powerhouse Museum

Feature Film

  • Baz Luhrmann - The Great Gatsby
  • Ivan Sen - Mystery Road
  • Jonathan Teplitzky - The Railway Man
  • Kim Mordaunt - The Rocket
  • Zak Hilditch - These Final Hours

TV Drama Series

  • Adrian Russell-Wills - Redfern Now - Series 2 Episode 1 "Where the Heart Is"
  • Glendyn Ivin - Puberty Blues - Series 1 Episode 6
  • Kevin Carlin - Wentworth - Series 1 Episode 1
  • Peter Duncan - Rake - Series 2 Episode 2
  • Rachel Perkins - Redfern Now - Series 2 Episode 2 "Starting Over"
  • Tori Garrett - The Time of our Lives - Series 1 Episode 5

TV Drama Serial

  • David Gould - Home & Away - Episode 5873
  • Geoffrey Nottage - Home & Away - Episode 5712
  • Geoffrey Nottage - Home & Away - Episode 5713
  • Scott Hartford-Davis - Home & Away - Episode 5884

TV Mini-Series

  • Daina Reid - Paper Giants: Magazine Wars - Part 1
  • Geoff Bennett - The Packer-Murdoch Story - Episode 1
  • Khoa Do - Better Man - Episode 4

Telemovie

  • Rachel Ward - An Accidental Soldier
  • Rowan Woods - The Broken Shore

TV Comedy

  • Daniel Nettheim - Mr and Mrs Murder - Series 1 Episode 5 "Lost Soul"
  • Matthew Saville - Please Like Me - Series 1 Episode 3 "Portuguese Custard Tarts"
  • Trent O'Donnell - The Elegant Gentleman's Guide to Knife Fighting - Episode 1

Esban Storm Award for Children's TV

  • Craig James Irvin - Nowhere Boys - Series 1 Episode 8
  • Daniel Nettheim - Dance Academy - Series 3 Episode 12 "A Perfect Storm"
  • Peter Carstairs - Nowhere Boys - Series 1 Episode 7

Documentary - Feature

  • Heather Kirkpatrick - Mary Meets Mohammad
  • Juliet Lamont - Miss Nikki and the Tiger Girls
  • Kaye Harrison - The Sunnyboy
  • Lynn-Maree Milburn - In Bob We Trust
  • Rebecca Barry - I Am A Girl
  • Sophia Turkiewicz - Once my Mother

Documentary - Stand Alone

  • Corrie Chen - Suicide & Me
  • John Hughes - Love & Fury
  • Madeleine Hetherton - The Surgery Ship

Documentary - Series

  • Bentley Dean/Martin Butler - First Footprints - Episode 1
  • Gary Doust - Next Stop Hollywood
  • Nick Robinson - Kakadu - Episode 4

Short Film

  • Alex Ryan - Ngurrumbang
  • Josh Tanner - The Landing
  • Julietta Boscolo - Sam's Gold
  • Sean Kruck - Snowblind

Student Film

  • Erin Good - The Wonderful
  • Lucy Gaffy - The Fence
  • Melissa Anastasi - By This River
  • Warwick Young - Stuffed

TV Commercial

  • Glendyn Ivin - Nightmares
  • Ray Lawrence - NSW Teachers Federation: First Day
  • Ray Lawrence - NSW Teachers Federation: Last Day
  • Sean Meehan - Holden - Amnesia

Original Online Project

  • Sonny Vrebac - Hunter N Hornet (Appisode - Sunbathing).

Cross Platform Project

  • Michela Ledwidge - ACO Virtual

Music Video

  • David Barker - Nightingale Floor
  • Melvin J. Montalban - The Best We Got

Finders Award

  • Catriona McKenzie - Satellite Boy

ADG Award for Innovation

  • Hoodlum